Ingredient review
Stearyl Acetate
INCI: Stearyl Acetate
A gentle emollient that softens skin and improves product feel, but may be slightly pore-clogging for acne-prone skin.
In plain English
Stearyl acetate is a waxy ingredient made from stearyl alcohol and acetic acid. It helps moisturizers and lip products feel smooth and silky on the skin without being greasy. Think of it as a skin softener that also helps other ingredients spread nicely.
Review score
Safety, usefulness, and evidence
Potentially useful with some tradeoffs
The evidence base is useful, but some claims depend heavily on the formula.
Main practical flags: irritation is low; clogging risk is moderate.
- Source
- synthetic
- Evidence
- moderate
- Irritation
- low
- Clogging risk
- moderate
Quick decision guide
Useful, but context matters
Stearyl Acetate can be useful, but watch for possible clogging concerns.
Plain-English read
Treat this as a practical screening step before you compare products that contain this ingredient.
- Step 1Start with the score, then check the irritation and clogging risk before judging Stearyl Acetate.
- Step 2Use the "Best for" and "Use caution if" sections to match the ingredient to your skin, not just to a marketing claim.
- Step 3If a product stings, breaks you out, or worsens irritation, judge the finished formula and stop using it even if the ingredient scores well.
Score terms in plain English
Irritation risk
lowLess likely to sting, burn, or bother most users, though sensitive skin can still react.
Clogging risk
moderateMay be fine for many users but deserves caution if you are breakout-prone.
Evidence level
moderateThere is useful support, but formula details and claim strength still matter.
What it is
Stearyl acetate is an ester formed by combining stearyl alcohol (a fatty alcohol from plant or synthetic sources) with acetic acid. It appears as a white, waxy solid at room temperature and is commonly used in cosmetics as an emollient and texture enhancer.
How it works
When applied to the skin, stearyl acetate forms a thin, non-occlusive film that helps reduce water loss and leaves the surface feeling soft and smooth. It also improves the spreadability and slip of creams and balms, making them easier to apply.
Pros
Silky skin feel
Creates a smooth, non-greasy finish that makes moisturizers and balms pleasant to apply.
Moisture retention
Helps reduce water loss from the skin, keeping it hydrated longer without feeling heavy.
Cons and cautions
Potential pore clogging
Rated as moderately comedogenic, meaning it may contribute to breakouts in acne-prone individuals.
Synthetic origin
Derived from synthetic or processed sources, which may not align with clean-beauty preferences.
Best for
- People with dry or normal skin looking for a gentle emollient
- Anyone who wants a silky, non-greasy feel in their moisturizer
Use caution if
- Those with very oily or acne-prone skin should patch test first due to moderate comedogenic risk
Usage tips
Safety summary
Stearyl acetate is considered safe for cosmetic use at typical concentrations. It has low irritation potential, but moderate comedogenic risk means acne-prone users should exercise caution.
Research notes
Safety assessments by the Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) panel have concluded that stearyl acetate and related fatty esters are safe as used in cosmetics. No significant toxicity or sensitization concerns have been reported.
Common label clues
- Typical concentration
- 1% to 10%
- Regulatory status
- Approved for use in cosmetics in the US, EU, and other major markets. No concentration restrictions for leave-on products.
- Common uses
- Moisturizers, Lip balms, Body lotions, Eye creams
- Environmental note
- Stearyl acetate is biodegradable and not known to bioaccumulate, but its synthetic production may have a moderate environmental footprint.
Good to know
- Stearyl acetate is often used in lip products because it provides a comfortable, non-drying feel.
- It is considered safe by major cosmetic safety panels at typical use levels.
Common questions
What is Stearyl Acetate in beauty products?
Stearyl acetate is a waxy ingredient made from stearyl alcohol and acetic acid. It helps moisturizers and lip products feel smooth and silky on the skin without being greasy. Think of it as a skin softener that also helps other ingredients spread nicely.
What does Stearyl Acetate do in a beauty product?
When applied to the skin, stearyl acetate forms a thin, non-occlusive film that helps reduce water loss and leaves the surface feeling soft and smooth. It also improves the spreadability and slip of creams and balms, making them easier to apply.
Is Stearyl Acetate safe for most people?
Stearyl acetate is considered safe for cosmetic use at typical concentrations. It has low irritation potential, but moderate comedogenic risk means acne-prone users should exercise caution.
Who should be careful with Stearyl Acetate?
Those with very oily or acne-prone skin should patch test first due to moderate comedogenic risk
Research sources
Ingredient reviews are educational and are not medical advice. Patch test new products and ask a licensed clinician about persistent irritation, allergies, pregnancy-specific questions, or diagnosed skin conditions.