Ingredient review

Sodium Acetylated Hyaluronate

INCI: Sodium Acetylated Hyaluronate

A next-gen hyaluronic acid that sticks to skin longer for deeper, lasting hydration without irritation.

beautyskincarehumectant

In plain English

Sodium acetylated hyaluronate is a modified version of hyaluronic acid, a substance your skin naturally makes to hold water. The 'acetylated' part means extra water-loving groups have been added, so it clings to skin better and doesn't wash off as easily. This gives you longer-lasting moisture, plumping fine lines, and a smoother feel.

Review score

Safety, usefulness, and evidence

4.5Excellent
4.5/ 5

Strong fit for many routines

The evidence base is useful, but some claims depend heavily on the formula.

Risk flags are low for most users, though the finished product can still irritate.

Source
semi synthetic
Evidence
moderate
Irritation
low
Clogging risk
low
How reviews are scored

Quick decision guide

Easy yes for most routines

Sodium Acetylated Hyaluronate is generally a lower-concern ingredient when the full formula suits your skin.

Plain-English read

Treat this as a practical screening step before you compare products that contain this ingredient.

  1. Step 1Start with the score, then check the irritation and clogging risk before judging Sodium Acetylated Hyaluronate.
  2. Step 2Use the "Best for" and "Use caution if" sections to match the ingredient to your skin, not just to a marketing claim.
  3. Step 3If a product stings, breaks you out, or worsens irritation, judge the finished formula and stop using it even if the ingredient scores well.

Score terms in plain English

Irritation risk

low

Less likely to sting, burn, or bother most users, though sensitive skin can still react.

Clogging risk

low

Less likely to feel heavy or contribute to clogged pores for most skin types.

Evidence level

moderate

There is useful support, but formula details and claim strength still matter.

What it is

A semi-synthetic derivative of hyaluronic acid where some of the sugar units are chemically modified with acetyl groups. This change makes it more lipophilic (oil-loving), so it stays on the skin's surface longer and resists being rinsed away.

How it works

It forms a thin, flexible film on the skin that attracts and holds water from the environment and deeper skin layers. The acetyl groups help it bind more tightly to the skin's surface, prolonging hydration and reducing water loss (TEWL, or transepidermal water loss — the water that evaporates from your skin).

Pros

Stays put longer

The acetyl groups help it cling to skin, so it doesn't rinse off easily and keeps hydrating for hours.

Gentle on skin

Low irritation and comedogenic risk make it safe for sensitive and acne-prone skin.

Cons and cautions

Can feel tacky

If you apply too much or layer it under heavy creams, it may leave a slightly sticky finish.

Less studied than standard HA

While promising, the body of research is smaller compared to regular hyaluronic acid.

Best for

  • Anyone wanting deeper, longer-lasting hydration without irritation
  • People with dry or dehydrated skin who find regular hyaluronic acid not enough

Use caution if

  • Those who prefer a completely water-thin texture and dislike any film feel

Usage tips

Apply to damp skin to maximize water binding.
Layer under a moisturizer to seal in hydration.
Use in your morning routine for all-day moisture without greasiness.

Safety summary

Sodium acetylated hyaluronate is well-tolerated with very low irritation and comedogenic potential. It is considered safe for all skin types, including sensitive and acne-prone skin.

Research notes

Clinical studies show it provides superior skin hydration and reduced water loss compared to unmodified hyaluronic acid. More research is needed for long-term effects, but current evidence supports its efficacy and safety.

Common label clues

Typical concentration
0.1% to 1%
Regulatory status
Approved as a cosmetic ingredient in the EU, US, and other major markets. No known restrictions.
Common uses
Serums, Moisturizers, Eye creams, Sheet masks
Environmental note
Produced through chemical modification of bio-fermented hyaluronic acid, which is generally considered sustainable.

Good to know

  • It is often listed as 'Sodium Acetylated Hyaluronate' on ingredient labels.
  • Works synergistically with other humectants like glycerin and sodium hyaluronate.

Common questions

What is Sodium Acetylated Hyaluronate in beauty products?

Sodium acetylated hyaluronate is a modified version of hyaluronic acid, a substance your skin naturally makes to hold water. The 'acetylated' part means extra water-loving groups have been added, so it clings to skin better and doesn't wash off as easily. This gives you longer-lasting moisture, plumping fine lines, and a smoother feel.

What does Sodium Acetylated Hyaluronate do in a beauty product?

It forms a thin, flexible film on the skin that attracts and holds water from the environment and deeper skin layers. The acetyl groups help it bind more tightly to the skin's surface, prolonging hydration and reducing water loss (TEWL, or transepidermal water loss — the water that evaporates from your skin).

Is Sodium Acetylated Hyaluronate safe for most people?

Sodium acetylated hyaluronate is well-tolerated with very low irritation and comedogenic potential. It is considered safe for all skin types, including sensitive and acne-prone skin.

Who should be careful with Sodium Acetylated Hyaluronate?

Those who prefer a completely water-thin texture and dislike any film feel

Research sources

Ingredient reviews are educational and are not medical advice. Patch test new products and ask a licensed clinician about persistent irritation, allergies, pregnancy-specific questions, or diagnosed skin conditions.