Ingredient review
Propylene Glycol Dilaurate
INCI: Propylene Glycol Dilaurate
A synthetic emollient that softens skin and improves product feel, but may be moderately pore-clogging for some.
In plain English
Propylene Glycol Dilaurate is a man-made ingredient that helps lotions and creams feel smooth and spread easily on your skin. It works by forming a thin, soft film that reduces water loss and leaves a silky finish. However, because it is a type of fatty ester, it can sometimes clog pores, especially if you have oily or acne-prone skin.
Review score
Safety, usefulness, and evidence
Potentially useful with some tradeoffs
The evidence base is useful, but some claims depend heavily on the formula.
Main practical flags: irritation is low; clogging risk is moderate.
- Source
- synthetic
- Evidence
- moderate
- Irritation
- low
- Clogging risk
- moderate
Quick decision guide
Useful, but context matters
Propylene Glycol Dilaurate can be useful, but watch for possible clogging concerns.
Plain-English read
Treat this as a practical screening step before you compare products that contain this ingredient.
- Step 1Start with the score, then check the irritation and clogging risk before judging Propylene Glycol Dilaurate.
- Step 2Use the "Best for" and "Use caution if" sections to match the ingredient to your skin, not just to a marketing claim.
- Step 3If a product stings, breaks you out, or worsens irritation, judge the finished formula and stop using it even if the ingredient scores well.
Score terms in plain English
Irritation risk
lowLess likely to sting, burn, or bother most users, though sensitive skin can still react.
Clogging risk
moderateMay be fine for many users but deserves caution if you are breakout-prone.
Evidence level
moderateThere is useful support, but formula details and claim strength still matter.
What it is
Propylene Glycol Dilaurate is a diester of propylene glycol and lauric acid, a fatty acid found in coconut oil. It is a synthetic emollient that is clear to slightly yellow in color and has a light, oily texture.
How it works
In a cosmetic product, Propylene Glycol Dilaurate sits on the skin's surface to fill in gaps between skin cells, making the skin feel softer and smoother. It also helps other ingredients spread evenly and can improve the overall texture of a formula.
Pros
Silky texture
Leaves a smooth, non-greasy finish that makes products feel luxurious.
Moisture retention
Helps reduce water loss from the skin, keeping it hydrated longer.
Cons and cautions
Pore-clogging potential
Rated as moderately comedogenic, meaning it may cause breakouts in acne-prone individuals.
Synthetic origin
Derived from petroleum or palm oil, which may not align with natural or sustainable preferences.
Best for
- People with dry or normal skin looking for a silky feel
- Those who tolerate synthetic emollients well
Use caution if
- Individuals with very oily or acne-prone skin who are sensitive to pore-clogging ingredients
Usage tips
Safety summary
Propylene Glycol Dilaurate is considered safe for cosmetic use at typical concentrations. It has low irritation potential but moderate comedogenic risk, so it is best suited for non-acne-prone skin types.
Research notes
Limited peer-reviewed studies exist specifically on Propylene Glycol Dilaurate, but it is structurally similar to other fatty acid esters that are well-tolerated. Safety assessments by industry panels support its use in leave-on and rinse-off products.
Common label clues
- Typical concentration
- 0.5% to 5%
- Regulatory status
- Approved for use in cosmetics by the FDA and EU CosIng database with no known restrictions at typical concentrations.
- Common uses
- Moisturizers, Cleansers, Makeup, Sunscreens
- Environmental note
- Synthetic production may have a higher carbon footprint than plant-derived alternatives, but it is biodegradable at low concentrations.
Good to know
- Often used in combination with other emollients to fine-tune product feel.
- Not water-soluble, so it is typically found in oil-based or emulsion formulas.
Common questions
What is Propylene Glycol Dilaurate in beauty products?
Propylene Glycol Dilaurate is a man-made ingredient that helps lotions and creams feel smooth and spread easily on your skin. It works by forming a thin, soft film that reduces water loss and leaves a silky finish. However, because it is a type of fatty ester, it can sometimes clog pores, especially if you have oily or acne-prone skin.
What does Propylene Glycol Dilaurate do in a beauty product?
In a cosmetic product, Propylene Glycol Dilaurate sits on the skin's surface to fill in gaps between skin cells, making the skin feel softer and smoother. It also helps other ingredients spread evenly and can improve the overall texture of a formula.
Is Propylene Glycol Dilaurate safe for most people?
Propylene Glycol Dilaurate is considered safe for cosmetic use at typical concentrations. It has low irritation potential but moderate comedogenic risk, so it is best suited for non-acne-prone skin types.
Who should be careful with Propylene Glycol Dilaurate?
Individuals with very oily or acne-prone skin who are sensitive to pore-clogging ingredients
Research sources
Ingredient reviews are educational and are not medical advice. Patch test new products and ask a licensed clinician about persistent irritation, allergies, pregnancy-specific questions, or diagnosed skin conditions.