Ingredient review
Propanediol Dipelargonate
INCI: Propanediol Dipelargonate
A lightweight, non-greasy emollient that softens skin without clogging pores, ideal for sensitive and oily skin types.
In plain English
Propanediol Dipelargonate is a synthetic oil-like ingredient made from propanediol (a plant-derived or synthetic diol) and pelargonic acid (a fatty acid found in plants like geranium). In skincare, it acts as an emollient, meaning it fills in the tiny gaps between skin cells to make the surface feel smoother and softer. Unlike heavier oils, it spreads easily and leaves a silky, non-sticky finish, so it's often used in lightweight moisturizers and sunscreens.
Review score
Safety, usefulness, and evidence
Potentially useful with some tradeoffs
The evidence base is useful, but some claims depend heavily on the formula.
Risk flags are low for most users, though the finished product can still irritate.
- Source
- synthetic
- Evidence
- moderate
- Irritation
- low
- Clogging risk
- low
Quick decision guide
Useful, but context matters
Propanediol Dipelargonate is generally a lower-concern ingredient when the full formula suits your skin.
Plain-English read
Treat this as a practical screening step before you compare products that contain this ingredient.
- Step 1Start with the score, then check the irritation and clogging risk before judging Propanediol Dipelargonate.
- Step 2Use the "Best for" and "Use caution if" sections to match the ingredient to your skin, not just to a marketing claim.
- Step 3If a product stings, breaks you out, or worsens irritation, judge the finished formula and stop using it even if the ingredient scores well.
Score terms in plain English
Irritation risk
lowLess likely to sting, burn, or bother most users, though sensitive skin can still react.
Clogging risk
lowLess likely to feel heavy or contribute to clogged pores for most skin types.
Evidence level
moderateThere is useful support, but formula details and claim strength still matter.
What it is
A diester formed from propanediol and pelargonic acid, designed as a synthetic emollient with a light, spreadable texture.
How it works
It sits on the skin's surface, forming a thin, breathable film that reduces water loss and improves the feel of the product. Its molecular structure allows it to glide on easily without leaving a greasy residue.
Pros
Lightweight feel
It absorbs quickly and leaves a silky, non-sticky finish, making it ideal for daytime moisturizers and sunscreens.
Low irritation potential
Clinical and safety data suggest it is very gentle on skin, with a low risk of causing redness or breakouts.
Cons and cautions
Synthetic origin
It is manufactured in a lab, which may be a drawback for consumers who prefer 100% natural or organic formulations.
Limited long-term data
While short-term safety is well-supported, there is less published research on its effects after years of daily use compared to traditional plant oils.
Best for
- People with oily or combination skin who want lightweight moisture
- Those with sensitive skin looking for a gentle, non-irritating emollient
Use caution if
- Individuals seeking exclusively natural or plant-derived ingredients
Usage tips
Safety summary
Propanediol Dipelargonate is considered safe for use in cosmetics at typical concentrations. It has low irritation and comedogenic potential, and no significant toxicity concerns have been identified in available safety assessments.
Research notes
Safety data is primarily based on analog studies of similar esters and manufacturer-supplied toxicology reports. Peer-reviewed research specifically on Propanediol Dipelargonate is limited, but existing evidence supports its safety as a cosmetic emollient.
Common label clues
- Typical concentration
- 1% to 10%
- Regulatory status
- Approved for use in cosmetics in the EU, US, and other major markets. The Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) panel has evaluated similar esters and found them safe at typical use levels.
- Common uses
- Moisturizers, Serums, Sunscreens, Makeup foundations
- Environmental note
- Propanediol Dipelargonate is biodegradable and does not accumulate in the environment, making it a more eco-friendly choice compared to some silicone-based emollients.
Good to know
- Propanediol Dipelargonate is often used as a silicone alternative because it provides a similar silky feel without the environmental concerns associated with silicones.
- It is biodegradable and not classified as a microplastic.
Common questions
What is Propanediol Dipelargonate in beauty products?
Propanediol Dipelargonate is a synthetic oil-like ingredient made from propanediol (a plant-derived or synthetic diol) and pelargonic acid (a fatty acid found in plants like geranium). In skincare, it acts as an emollient, meaning it fills in the tiny gaps between skin cells to make the surface feel smoother and softer. Unlike heavier oils, it spreads easily and leaves a silky, non-sticky finish, so it's often used in lightweight moisturizers and sunscreens.
What does Propanediol Dipelargonate do in a beauty product?
It sits on the skin's surface, forming a thin, breathable film that reduces water loss and improves the feel of the product. Its molecular structure allows it to glide on easily without leaving a greasy residue.
Is Propanediol Dipelargonate safe for most people?
Propanediol Dipelargonate is considered safe for use in cosmetics at typical concentrations. It has low irritation and comedogenic potential, and no significant toxicity concerns have been identified in available safety assessments.
Who should be careful with Propanediol Dipelargonate?
Individuals seeking exclusively natural or plant-derived ingredients
Research sources
Ingredient reviews are educational and are not medical advice. Patch test new products and ask a licensed clinician about persistent irritation, allergies, pregnancy-specific questions, or diagnosed skin conditions.