Ingredient review
Potassium Cocoyl Hydrolyzed Casein
INCI: POTASSIUM COCOYL HYDROLYZED CASEIN
A mild, protein-derived surfactant that cleans gently and helps maintain skin and hair softness.
In plain English
Potassium Cocoyl Hydrolyzed Casein is a mild cleansing ingredient made by combining fatty acids from coconut oil with broken-down milk protein (casein). It helps remove dirt and oil from skin and hair without being harsh or stripping, and it leaves a soft, conditioned feel. Think of it as a gentle soap that also gives a little protein boost.
Review score
Safety, usefulness, and evidence
Potentially useful with some tradeoffs
The evidence base is useful, but some claims depend heavily on the formula.
Risk flags are low for most users, though the finished product can still irritate.
- Source
- semi synthetic
- Evidence
- moderate
- Irritation
- low
- Clogging risk
- low
Quick decision guide
Useful, but context matters
Potassium Cocoyl Hydrolyzed Casein is generally a lower-concern ingredient when the full formula suits your skin.
Plain-English read
Treat this as a practical screening step before you compare products that contain this ingredient.
- Step 1Start with the score, then check the irritation and clogging risk before judging Potassium Cocoyl Hydrolyzed Casein.
- Step 2Use the "Best for" and "Use caution if" sections to match the ingredient to your skin, not just to a marketing claim.
- Step 3If a product stings, breaks you out, or worsens irritation, judge the finished formula and stop using it even if the ingredient scores well.
Score terms in plain English
Irritation risk
lowLess likely to sting, burn, or bother most users, though sensitive skin can still react.
Clogging risk
lowLess likely to feel heavy or contribute to clogged pores for most skin types.
Evidence level
moderateThere is useful support, but formula details and claim strength still matter.
What it is
A semi-synthetic surfactant created by reacting coconut oil fatty acids with hydrolyzed casein (milk protein broken into smaller pieces). It belongs to the class of amino acid-based surfactants, known for being gentle on skin.
How it works
It works by lowering the surface tension between water and oils, allowing dirt and excess sebum to be rinsed away. The protein portion helps bind to hair and skin, providing mild conditioning and reducing irritation often caused by harsher cleansers.
Pros
Very gentle on skin
Unlike sodium lauryl sulfate, this ingredient cleans without stripping the skin's natural moisture barrier, making it ideal for sensitive or dry skin types.
Adds softness and conditioning
The hydrolyzed casein component deposits a thin protein film on hair and skin, helping to reduce frizz and leave a smooth feel after washing.
Cons and cautions
Lower foam volume
It produces a creamy, low lather rather than big bubbles, which some users may find less satisfying if they prefer a foamy cleanser.
Limited heavy-duty cleansing
On its own, it may struggle to remove heavy makeup or waterproof sunscreen, so it's often blended with other surfactants in formulas.
Best for
- People with dry or sensitive skin looking for a gentle cleanser
- Anyone wanting a sulfate-free shampoo or body wash
Use caution if
- Individuals with a known allergy to milk protein (casein) should check with a dermatologist before use
Usage tips
Safety summary
Potassium Cocoyl Hydrolyzed Casein is considered safe for use in cosmetics at typical concentrations. It has low irritation and comedogenic potential. However, individuals with milk protein allergies should exercise caution and consult a healthcare professional if concerned.
Research notes
Amino acid-based surfactants like this one are well-documented for their mildness and low irritation potential. While specific studies on this exact ingredient are limited, the broader class is supported by dermatological literature as safe and effective for gentle cleansing.
Common label clues
- Typical concentration
- 1% to 10% in rinse-off products
- Regulatory status
- Approved for use in cosmetics in the EU, US, and other major markets. No specific restrictions beyond general cosmetic safety requirements.
- Common uses
- Facial cleansers, Body washes, Shampoos, Conditioners, Bar soaps
- Environmental note
- Derived from renewable coconut oil and milk protein byproducts, it is biodegradable and generally considered eco-friendly.
Good to know
- It is often listed near the middle or end of an ingredient list, as it is used at moderate concentrations.
- This ingredient is biodegradable and considered environmentally friendlier than some traditional surfactants.
Common questions
What is Potassium Cocoyl Hydrolyzed Casein in beauty products?
Potassium Cocoyl Hydrolyzed Casein is a mild cleansing ingredient made by combining fatty acids from coconut oil with broken-down milk protein (casein). It helps remove dirt and oil from skin and hair without being harsh or stripping, and it leaves a soft, conditioned feel. Think of it as a gentle soap that also gives a little protein boost.
What does Potassium Cocoyl Hydrolyzed Casein do in a beauty product?
It works by lowering the surface tension between water and oils, allowing dirt and excess sebum to be rinsed away. The protein portion helps bind to hair and skin, providing mild conditioning and reducing irritation often caused by harsher cleansers.
Is Potassium Cocoyl Hydrolyzed Casein safe for most people?
Potassium Cocoyl Hydrolyzed Casein is considered safe for use in cosmetics at typical concentrations. It has low irritation and comedogenic potential. However, individuals with milk protein allergies should exercise caution and consult a healthcare professional if concerned.
Who should be careful with Potassium Cocoyl Hydrolyzed Casein?
Individuals with a known allergy to milk protein (casein) should check with a dermatologist before use
Research sources
Ingredient reviews are educational and are not medical advice. Patch test new products and ask a licensed clinician about persistent irritation, allergies, pregnancy-specific questions, or diagnosed skin conditions.