Ingredient review

Polyquaternium-67

INCI: POLYQUATERNIUM-67

Polyquaternium-67 is a gentle conditioning polymer that smooths hair and skin without heavy buildup, making it a popular choice for sensitive scalps and fine hair.

beautyskincarehaircare

In plain English

Polyquaternium-67 is a synthetic polymer that coats the surface of hair or skin to reduce static electricity, add softness, and improve combability. It forms a thin, flexible film that helps ingredients stay put and makes hair feel smoother without weighing it down. In skincare, it can improve the feel of lotions and cleansers by leaving a silky finish.

Review score

Safety, usefulness, and evidence

4.0Good
4.0/ 5

Potentially useful with some tradeoffs

The evidence base is useful, but some claims depend heavily on the formula.

Risk flags are low for most users, though the finished product can still irritate.

Source
synthetic
Evidence
moderate
Irritation
low
Clogging risk
low
How reviews are scored

Quick decision guide

Useful, but context matters

Polyquaternium-67 is generally a lower-concern ingredient when the full formula suits your skin.

Plain-English read

Treat this as a practical screening step before you compare products that contain this ingredient.

  1. Step 1Start with the score, then check the irritation and clogging risk before judging Polyquaternium-67.
  2. Step 2Use the "Best for" and "Use caution if" sections to match the ingredient to your skin, not just to a marketing claim.
  3. Step 3If a product stings, breaks you out, or worsens irritation, judge the finished formula and stop using it even if the ingredient scores well.

Score terms in plain English

Irritation risk

low

Less likely to sting, burn, or bother most users, though sensitive skin can still react.

Clogging risk

low

Less likely to feel heavy or contribute to clogged pores for most skin types.

Evidence level

moderate

There is useful support, but formula details and claim strength still matter.

What it is

Polyquaternium-67 is a cationic (positively charged) polymer derived from cellulose, modified with quaternary ammonium groups. It is part of the polyquaternium family, which are synthetic conditioning agents widely used in personal care.

How it works

Its positive charge attracts it to negatively charged surfaces like hair and skin, where it forms a thin, even film. This film reduces static, smooths the cuticle, and improves wet and dry combing. It also helps other conditioning ingredients adhere better and can boost foam stability in cleansers.

Pros

Gentle on sensitive skin

Polyquaternium-67 is considered low-irritation and non-comedogenic, making it suitable for sensitive scalps and acne-prone skin when used in rinse-off products.

Lightweight conditioning

It provides noticeable smoothness and static control without the heavy, greasy feel that some oils or silicones can leave, especially on fine hair.

Cons and cautions

Potential buildup over time

Although less buildup-prone than some polymers, frequent use without clarifying shampoo can still lead to a slight film on very fine or low-porosity hair, reducing volume.

Synthetic origin

As a lab-created polymer, it does not fit into 'natural' or 'clean beauty' formulations, which may be a drawback for consumers seeking plant-based alternatives.

Best for

  • People with fine or limp hair who want conditioning without weight
  • Those with sensitive scalps or skin prone to irritation from heavier conditioners
  • Anyone looking to reduce static and frizz in humid conditions

Use caution if

  • Those strictly avoiding all synthetic ingredients
  • Individuals with very dry or damaged hair may need a richer conditioner alongside it

Usage tips

Use in rinse-off products like shampoos and conditioners for best results; leave-on formulations should be used sparingly to avoid buildup.
Pair with a gentle clarifying shampoo once a week if you have fine hair and use products containing Polyquaternium-67 daily.
Check the ingredient list for concentration; higher amounts (above 2%) in leave-in products may cause stiffness on some hair types.

Safety summary

Polyquaternium-67 has a strong safety profile with low irritation and sensitization potential. It is non-comedogenic and widely used in products for sensitive skin and scalps. No significant safety concerns have been raised by regulatory bodies.

Research notes

Research on polyquaternium-67 focuses on its conditioning efficacy and compatibility with other ingredients. Studies show it improves wet combing and reduces static without significant buildup. It is less studied than older polyquaterniums like PQ-10, but available data supports its safety and performance.

Common label clues

Typical concentration
0.1% to 2% in rinse-off products; up to 5% in leave-on formulations
Regulatory status
Approved for use in cosmetics in the US (FDA), EU (CosIng), and other major markets. No known restrictions at typical use levels.
Common uses
Conditioners, Shampoos, Leave-in treatments, Styling products, Body washes
Environmental note
As a synthetic polymer, its biodegradability is limited. However, it is not classified as a microplastic under current definitions and is generally considered safe for aquatic environments at low concentrations.

Good to know

  • Polyquaternium-67 is often listed near the middle or end of ingredient lists, indicating moderate to low concentration.
  • It is compatible with anionic surfactants (like sulfates) and can improve foam quality in shampoos.
  • Unlike some older polyquaterniums, PQ-67 is designed to be less sticky and more film-forming.

Common questions

What is Polyquaternium-67 in beauty products?

Polyquaternium-67 is a synthetic polymer that coats the surface of hair or skin to reduce static electricity, add softness, and improve combability. It forms a thin, flexible film that helps ingredients stay put and makes hair feel smoother without weighing it down. In skincare, it can improve the feel of lotions and cleansers by leaving a silky finish.

What does Polyquaternium-67 do in a beauty product?

Its positive charge attracts it to negatively charged surfaces like hair and skin, where it forms a thin, even film. This film reduces static, smooths the cuticle, and improves wet and dry combing. It also helps other conditioning ingredients adhere better and can boost foam stability in cleansers.

Is Polyquaternium-67 safe for most people?

Polyquaternium-67 has a strong safety profile with low irritation and sensitization potential. It is non-comedogenic and widely used in products for sensitive skin and scalps. No significant safety concerns have been raised by regulatory bodies.

Who should be careful with Polyquaternium-67?

Those strictly avoiding all synthetic ingredients Individuals with very dry or damaged hair may need a richer conditioner alongside it

Research sources

Ingredient reviews are educational and are not medical advice. Patch test new products and ask a licensed clinician about persistent irritation, allergies, pregnancy-specific questions, or diagnosed skin conditions.