Ingredient review

Polyacrylate Crosspolymer-14

INCI: Polyacrylate Crosspolymer-14

A safe, synthetic thickener that gives skincare products a silky, non-greasy feel without clogging pores.

beautyskincaretexturizer

In plain English

Polyacrylate Crosspolymer-14 is a synthetic ingredient used to thicken and stabilize water-based formulas. It helps create that smooth, lightweight gel texture you find in many serums and moisturizers. Think of it as a structure-builder that keeps the product from separating and gives it a pleasant, silky feel on your skin. It doesn't actively treat skin concerns but makes the product nicer to use and more stable over time.

Review score

Safety, usefulness, and evidence

3.8Good
3.8/ 5

Potentially useful with some tradeoffs

The evidence base is useful, but some claims depend heavily on the formula.

Risk flags are low for most users, though the finished product can still irritate.

Source
synthetic
Evidence
moderate
Irritation
low
Clogging risk
low
How reviews are scored

Quick decision guide

Useful, but context matters

Polyacrylate Crosspolymer-14 is generally a lower-concern ingredient when the full formula suits your skin.

Plain-English read

Treat this as a practical screening step before you compare products that contain this ingredient.

  1. Step 1Start with the score, then check the irritation and clogging risk before judging Polyacrylate Crosspolymer-14.
  2. Step 2Use the "Best for" and "Use caution if" sections to match the ingredient to your skin, not just to a marketing claim.
  3. Step 3If a product stings, breaks you out, or worsens irritation, judge the finished formula and stop using it even if the ingredient scores well.

Score terms in plain English

Irritation risk

low

Less likely to sting, burn, or bother most users, though sensitive skin can still react.

Clogging risk

low

Less likely to feel heavy or contribute to clogged pores for most skin types.

Evidence level

moderate

There is useful support, but formula details and claim strength still matter.

What it is

A high-molecular-weight synthetic polymer made from acrylic acid monomers that are crosslinked to form a three-dimensional network. It is produced through controlled polymerization and is commonly used as a rheology modifier (thickener) in cosmetic formulations.

How it works

When added to water, the polymer chains swell and entangle, increasing the viscosity of the formula. This creates a gel-like consistency that helps suspend other ingredients (like oils or pigments) and prevents separation. It also forms a very thin, flexible film on the skin, which can improve the wear of makeup or sunscreen.

Pros

Lightweight feel

Creates a silky, non-sticky texture that absorbs quickly, making it ideal for gel moisturizers and serums.

Stabilizes formulas

Helps keep oil and water mixed together, so your product stays consistent and effective throughout its shelf life.

Cons and cautions

Synthetic origin

Made from acrylic acid, a petroleum-derived material, which may not align with preferences for natural or 'clean' beauty.

No active benefit

It only improves texture and stability — it doesn't hydrate, brighten, or treat any skin condition on its own.

Best for

  • Anyone who enjoys lightweight, gel-based skincare textures
  • People with oily or combination skin who prefer non-greasy formulas

Use caution if

  • Those seeking only naturally derived ingredients may prefer plant-based thickeners

Usage tips

Look for this ingredient in gel-based moisturizers and primers for a lightweight, matte finish.
If you have sensitive skin, patch test first — though irritation is rare, everyone's skin is different.

Safety summary

Polyacrylate Crosspolymer-14 is considered safe for topical use in cosmetics. It has a low irritation and comedogenic risk, making it suitable for most skin types, including sensitive skin. No significant safety concerns have been reported in scientific literature.

Research notes

Safety assessments by the Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) panel have concluded that polyacrylate crosspolymers are safe in cosmetic formulations. Studies indicate low skin irritation and sensitization potential. There is limited research on environmental impact, but no acute toxicity concerns for humans have been identified.

Common label clues

Typical concentration
0.1% to 2%
Regulatory status
Approved for use in cosmetics by the FDA (USA) and the European Commission (EU) under cosmetic regulations. No concentration restrictions are specified, but typical use is below 2%.
Common uses
Gel moisturizers, Serums, Sunscreens, Makeup primers
Environmental note
As a synthetic polymer, it is not biodegradable. However, it is used in very small amounts and is not known to accumulate in the environment significantly.

Good to know

  • Polyacrylate Crosspolymer-14 is often used alongside other thickeners to fine-tune the texture.
  • It is considered safe by major regulatory bodies when used within typical concentrations.

Common questions

What is Polyacrylate Crosspolymer-14 in beauty products?

Polyacrylate Crosspolymer-14 is a synthetic ingredient used to thicken and stabilize water-based formulas. It helps create that smooth, lightweight gel texture you find in many serums and moisturizers. Think of it as a structure-builder that keeps the product from separating and gives it a pleasant, silky feel on your skin. It doesn't actively treat skin concerns but makes the product nicer to use and more stable over time.

What does Polyacrylate Crosspolymer-14 do in a beauty product?

When added to water, the polymer chains swell and entangle, increasing the viscosity of the formula. This creates a gel-like consistency that helps suspend other ingredients (like oils or pigments) and prevents separation. It also forms a very thin, flexible film on the skin, which can improve the wear of makeup or sunscreen.

Is Polyacrylate Crosspolymer-14 safe for most people?

Polyacrylate Crosspolymer-14 is considered safe for topical use in cosmetics. It has a low irritation and comedogenic risk, making it suitable for most skin types, including sensitive skin. No significant safety concerns have been reported in scientific literature.

Who should be careful with Polyacrylate Crosspolymer-14?

Those seeking only naturally derived ingredients may prefer plant-based thickeners

Research sources

Ingredient reviews are educational and are not medical advice. Patch test new products and ask a licensed clinician about persistent irritation, allergies, pregnancy-specific questions, or diagnosed skin conditions.