Ingredient review

Platinum Thioethylamino Hyaluronic Acid

INCI: Platinum Thioethylamino Hyaluronic Acid

A novel hybrid ingredient that combines the moisture-binding power of hyaluronic acid with platinum's antioxidant potential, but research is still limited.

beautyskincarehumectant

In plain English

This is a lab-made version of hyaluronic acid, a substance your skin naturally produces to hold water. Here, it's been chemically linked to platinum and a sulfur-containing group (thioethylamino). The idea is that the hyaluronic acid part keeps skin plump and hydrated, while the platinum part may help fight off damage from pollution and UV rays. Think of it as a two-in-one ingredient: a hydrator and a shield. Because it's a newer ingredient, we don't have as much long-term data as we do for plain hyaluronic acid.

Review score

Safety, usefulness, and evidence

3.8Good
3.8/ 5

Potentially useful with some tradeoffs

The evidence base is still emerging, so marketing claims deserve extra caution.

Risk flags are low for most users, though the finished product can still irritate.

Source
semi synthetic
Evidence
emerging
Irritation
low
Clogging risk
low
How reviews are scored

Quick decision guide

Useful, but context matters

Platinum Thioethylamino Hyaluronic Acid is generally a lower-concern ingredient when the full formula suits your skin.

Plain-English read

Treat this as a practical screening step before you compare products that contain this ingredient.

  1. Step 1Start with the score, then check the irritation and clogging risk before judging Platinum Thioethylamino Hyaluronic Acid.
  2. Step 2Use the "Best for" and "Use caution if" sections to match the ingredient to your skin, not just to a marketing claim.
  3. Step 3If a product stings, breaks you out, or worsens irritation, judge the finished formula and stop using it even if the ingredient scores well.

Score terms in plain English

Irritation risk

low

Less likely to sting, burn, or bother most users, though sensitive skin can still react.

Clogging risk

low

Less likely to feel heavy or contribute to clogged pores for most skin types.

Evidence level

emerging

The ingredient may be promising, but claims should be treated more cautiously.

What it is

A chemically modified hyaluronic acid derivative where platinum and a thioethylamino group are attached to the hyaluronic acid backbone. It is a semi-synthetic ingredient, meaning it starts from a natural source (hyaluronic acid) and is then altered in a lab.

How it works

The hyaluronic acid portion acts as a humectant, drawing moisture from the air and deeper skin layers into the outer skin. The platinum component is thought to act as an antioxidant, neutralizing free radicals that can damage skin cells. The thioethylamino group may help the ingredient bind more effectively to the skin's surface, potentially improving its staying power.

Pros

Dual-action hydration and protection

Combines the well-known moisture-binding ability of hyaluronic acid with the antioxidant potential of platinum, offering two benefits in one ingredient.

Potentially better skin adhesion

The thioethylamino group may help the ingredient stick to the skin longer, meaning the hydrating and antioxidant effects could last longer than with plain hyaluronic acid.

Cons and cautions

Limited research

As a newer ingredient, there are fewer peer-reviewed studies and long-term safety data compared to standard hyaluronic acid. Its effectiveness is based more on theory than proven results.

Higher cost

The addition of platinum makes this ingredient more expensive to produce, which is reflected in the price of products containing it. You may get similar hydration from cheaper alternatives.

Best for

  • People looking for extra hydration plus antioxidant benefits in one ingredient
  • Those with dry or dehydrated skin who want a multi-tasking serum

Use caution if

  • Individuals with known platinum allergies (rare)
  • Those on a tight budget, as this ingredient is typically more expensive

Usage tips

Apply to damp skin to maximize the humectant effect of the hyaluronic acid component.
Layer with a moisturizer containing occlusives (like shea butter or squalane) to seal in the hydration.
Use in your morning routine to take advantage of the antioxidant protection throughout the day.

Safety summary

Platinum Thioethylamino Hyaluronic Acid is considered safe for topical use in cosmetics at typical concentrations. The platinum is chemically bound and not free, so the risk of skin sensitization is low. However, as with any new ingredient, patch testing is recommended, especially for those with sensitive skin or known metal allergies.

Research notes

Research on this specific ingredient is limited. Most evidence comes from manufacturer studies and theoretical benefits based on the known properties of hyaluronic acid and platinum. Peer-reviewed studies are scarce, so the evidence level is considered emerging.

Common label clues

Typical concentration
0.1% to 1%
Regulatory status
Generally recognized as safe for cosmetic use in the US and EU, though specific concentration limits may apply. Always check individual product safety assessments.
Common uses
Serums, Moisturizers, Eye creams
Environmental note
Platinum mining has environmental impacts, but the amount used in cosmetics is extremely small. The ingredient is produced synthetically, which reduces the need for direct mining of platinum for this purpose.

Good to know

  • This ingredient is often found in luxury or high-end skincare lines due to the cost of platinum.
  • It is not the same as 'colloidal platinum' or 'platinum powder'—it is a chemically bonded complex.

Common questions

What is Platinum Thioethylamino Hyaluronic Acid in beauty products?

This is a lab-made version of hyaluronic acid, a substance your skin naturally produces to hold water. Here, it's been chemically linked to platinum and a sulfur-containing group (thioethylamino). The idea is that the hyaluronic acid part keeps skin plump and hydrated, while the platinum part may help fight off damage from pollution and UV rays. Think of it as a two-in-one ingredient: a hydrator and a shield. Because it's a newer ingredient, we don't have as much long-term data as we do for plain hyaluronic acid.

What does Platinum Thioethylamino Hyaluronic Acid do in a beauty product?

The hyaluronic acid portion acts as a humectant, drawing moisture from the air and deeper skin layers into the outer skin. The platinum component is thought to act as an antioxidant, neutralizing free radicals that can damage skin cells. The thioethylamino group may help the ingredient bind more effectively to the skin's surface, potentially improving its staying power.

Is Platinum Thioethylamino Hyaluronic Acid safe for most people?

Platinum Thioethylamino Hyaluronic Acid is considered safe for topical use in cosmetics at typical concentrations. The platinum is chemically bound and not free, so the risk of skin sensitization is low. However, as with any new ingredient, patch testing is recommended, especially for those with sensitive skin or known metal allergies.

Who should be careful with Platinum Thioethylamino Hyaluronic Acid?

Individuals with known platinum allergies (rare) Those on a tight budget, as this ingredient is typically more expensive

Research sources

Ingredient reviews are educational and are not medical advice. Patch test new products and ask a licensed clinician about persistent irritation, allergies, pregnancy-specific questions, or diagnosed skin conditions.