Ingredient review

Pimpinella Brachycarpa Leaf Extract

INCI: PIMPINELLA BRACHYCARPA LEAF EXTRACT

A gentle, antioxidant-rich plant extract that may help calm skin and protect against environmental stress, though research is still early.

beautyskincareantioxidant

In plain English

This is an extract from the leaves of a plant called Pimpinella brachycarpa, also known as chamnamul or Korean parsley. In skincare, it's used to provide antioxidants that help protect skin from damage caused by things like pollution and UV rays. It also has mild soothing properties, meaning it may help calm irritated or sensitive skin. Because it's a natural extract, its effects can vary depending on how it's processed and formulated into a product.

Review score

Safety, usefulness, and evidence

3.8Good
3.8/ 5

Potentially useful with some tradeoffs

The evidence base is still emerging, so marketing claims deserve extra caution.

Risk flags are low for most users, though the finished product can still irritate.

Source
natural
Evidence
emerging
Irritation
low
Clogging risk
low
How reviews are scored

Quick decision guide

Useful, but context matters

Pimpinella Brachycarpa Leaf Extract is generally a lower-concern ingredient when the full formula suits your skin.

Plain-English read

Treat this as a practical screening step before you compare products that contain this ingredient.

  1. Step 1Start with the score, then check the irritation and clogging risk before judging Pimpinella Brachycarpa Leaf Extract.
  2. Step 2Use the "Best for" and "Use caution if" sections to match the ingredient to your skin, not just to a marketing claim.
  3. Step 3If a product stings, breaks you out, or worsens irritation, judge the finished formula and stop using it even if the ingredient scores well.

Score terms in plain English

Irritation risk

low

Less likely to sting, burn, or bother most users, though sensitive skin can still react.

Clogging risk

low

Less likely to feel heavy or contribute to clogged pores for most skin types.

Evidence level

emerging

The ingredient may be promising, but claims should be treated more cautiously.

What it is

A leaf extract from Pimpinella brachycarpa, a perennial herb in the Apiaceae family, traditionally used in Korean cuisine and folk medicine. The extract is rich in flavonoids and phenolic compounds, which are natural antioxidants.

How it works

The antioxidant compounds in the extract help neutralize free radicals—unstable molecules that can damage skin cells and accelerate aging. By reducing oxidative stress, the extract may help maintain a more even skin tone and support the skin's natural repair processes. Its soothing action is thought to come from anti-inflammatory compounds that can calm redness and irritation.

Pros

Gentle antioxidant

Provides a mild antioxidant boost that can help protect skin from daily environmental damage without causing irritation.

Soothing potential

May help calm redness and sensitivity, making it a good option for reactive skin types.

Cons and cautions

Limited research

Most evidence comes from lab studies, not large human trials, so its real-world benefits are not fully confirmed.

Variable potency

As a natural extract, its active compound levels can vary by harvest and processing, leading to inconsistent results between products.

Best for

  • Anyone looking for a gentle, plant-based antioxidant
  • People with sensitive or easily irritated skin

Use caution if

  • Those with known allergies to plants in the Apiaceae family (e.g., carrots, celery, parsley)

Usage tips

Look for products where the extract is listed near the middle or top of the ingredient list for a meaningful concentration.
Pair with a broad-spectrum sunscreen to maximize antioxidant protection against UV damage.

Safety summary

Considered safe for topical use with a low risk of irritation or allergic reaction. As with any plant extract, patch testing is advised for those with sensitive skin or plant allergies.

Research notes

Preliminary lab studies suggest antioxidant and anti-inflammatory activity, but human clinical data is sparse. More research is needed to confirm efficacy in skincare.

Common label clues

Typical concentration
0.1% to 2% in leave-on products
Regulatory status
Generally recognized as safe for cosmetic use in the US and EU when used as a topical ingredient at typical concentrations.
Common uses
Serums, Moisturizers, Toning Lotions
Environmental note
Pimpinella brachycarpa is cultivated in East Asia; sustainable farming practices are recommended to minimize environmental impact.

Good to know

  • This extract is sometimes called chamnamul in Korean beauty products.
  • It is often used alongside other soothing ingredients like panthenol or allantoin.

Common questions

What is Pimpinella Brachycarpa Leaf Extract in beauty products?

This is an extract from the leaves of a plant called Pimpinella brachycarpa, also known as chamnamul or Korean parsley. In skincare, it's used to provide antioxidants that help protect skin from damage caused by things like pollution and UV rays. It also has mild soothing properties, meaning it may help calm irritated or sensitive skin. Because it's a natural extract, its effects can vary depending on how it's processed and formulated into a product.

What does Pimpinella Brachycarpa Leaf Extract do in a beauty product?

The antioxidant compounds in the extract help neutralize free radicals—unstable molecules that can damage skin cells and accelerate aging. By reducing oxidative stress, the extract may help maintain a more even skin tone and support the skin's natural repair processes. Its soothing action is thought to come from anti-inflammatory compounds that can calm redness and irritation.

Is Pimpinella Brachycarpa Leaf Extract safe for most people?

Considered safe for topical use with a low risk of irritation or allergic reaction. As with any plant extract, patch testing is advised for those with sensitive skin or plant allergies.

Who should be careful with Pimpinella Brachycarpa Leaf Extract?

Those with known allergies to plants in the Apiaceae family (e.g., carrots, celery, parsley)

Research sources

Ingredient reviews are educational and are not medical advice. Patch test new products and ask a licensed clinician about persistent irritation, allergies, pregnancy-specific questions, or diagnosed skin conditions.