Ingredient review

Perichlaena Leaf Extract

INCI: PERICHLAENA RICHARDII LEAF EXTRACT

A lesser-known botanical extract with potential antioxidant benefits, but research is very limited.

beautyskincareantioxidant

In plain English

Perichlaena leaf extract comes from a tropical plant. In skincare, it's added to help protect skin from environmental stress and calm minor irritation. Because it's not widely studied, its effects are not as well understood as more common ingredients like green tea or vitamin C.

Review score

Safety, usefulness, and evidence

3.5Good
3.5/ 5

Potentially useful with some tradeoffs

The evidence base is still emerging, so marketing claims deserve extra caution.

Risk flags are low for most users, though the finished product can still irritate.

Source
natural
Evidence
emerging
Irritation
low
Clogging risk
low
How reviews are scored

Quick decision guide

Useful, but context matters

Perichlaena Leaf Extract is generally a lower-concern ingredient when the full formula suits your skin.

Plain-English read

Treat this as a practical screening step before you compare products that contain this ingredient.

  1. Step 1Start with the score, then check the irritation and clogging risk before judging Perichlaena Leaf Extract.
  2. Step 2Use the "Best for" and "Use caution if" sections to match the ingredient to your skin, not just to a marketing claim.
  3. Step 3If a product stings, breaks you out, or worsens irritation, judge the finished formula and stop using it even if the ingredient scores well.

Score terms in plain English

Irritation risk

low

Less likely to sting, burn, or bother most users, though sensitive skin can still react.

Clogging risk

low

Less likely to feel heavy or contribute to clogged pores for most skin types.

Evidence level

emerging

The ingredient may be promising, but claims should be treated more cautiously.

What it is

A natural extract obtained from the leaves of Perichlaena richardii, a plant native to Madagascar. It contains various plant compounds that may have antioxidant and anti-inflammatory activity.

How it works

The extract provides antioxidant compounds that can neutralize free radicals (unstable molecules that can damage skin cells). It may also help reduce redness and soothe the skin by calming inflammatory pathways.

Pros

Gentle antioxidant support

Provides a mild shield against free radicals, which can help prevent premature aging from sun and pollution exposure.

Soothing potential

May calm slight redness or irritation, making it a good addition for sensitive skin formulations.

Cons and cautions

Lack of research

Very few peer-reviewed studies exist on this specific extract, so its benefits are not well-proven compared to more common antioxidants.

Uncertain stability

As a natural extract, its potency can vary by batch, and it may degrade faster in formulas without proper preservation.

Best for

  • People looking for gentle, plant-based antioxidant protection
  • Those with normal to combination skin who enjoy trying novel botanicals

Use caution if

  • Anyone with a known allergy to plants in the Bignoniaceae family (which includes jacaranda and catalpa)

Usage tips

Look for products where this extract is listed alongside more established antioxidants for a broader protection.
Patch test before first use, especially if you have sensitive skin or plant allergies.

Safety summary

Based on limited data, Perichlaena leaf extract appears to have low irritation and comedogenic risk. However, as with any botanical, individual allergic reactions are possible. The lack of safety studies means its long-term effects are not well documented.

Research notes

There is minimal published research on Perichlaena richardii leaf extract in cosmetic applications. Most information comes from general plant chemistry and traditional use, not controlled human studies.

Common label clues

Typical concentration
Typically used at 0.1–2% in leave-on products
Regulatory status
Generally considered safe for cosmetic use as a botanical extract, but not specifically reviewed by the Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) panel.
Common uses
Serums, Moisturizers, Toners
Environmental note
Sourcing from Madagascar raises potential concerns about biodiversity and fair trade; look for brands that emphasize ethical wildcrafting or cultivation.

Good to know

  • This ingredient is rare in mainstream skincare and is more likely found in niche or indie brands focusing on exotic botanicals.
  • The plant Perichlaena richardii is endemic to Madagascar, so sourcing may have sustainability considerations.

Common questions

What is Perichlaena Leaf Extract in beauty products?

Perichlaena leaf extract comes from a tropical plant. In skincare, it's added to help protect skin from environmental stress and calm minor irritation. Because it's not widely studied, its effects are not as well understood as more common ingredients like green tea or vitamin C.

What does Perichlaena Leaf Extract do in a beauty product?

The extract provides antioxidant compounds that can neutralize free radicals (unstable molecules that can damage skin cells). It may also help reduce redness and soothe the skin by calming inflammatory pathways.

Is Perichlaena Leaf Extract safe for most people?

Based on limited data, Perichlaena leaf extract appears to have low irritation and comedogenic risk. However, as with any botanical, individual allergic reactions are possible. The lack of safety studies means its long-term effects are not well documented.

Who should be careful with Perichlaena Leaf Extract?

Anyone with a known allergy to plants in the Bignoniaceae family (which includes jacaranda and catalpa)

Research sources

Ingredient reviews are educational and are not medical advice. Patch test new products and ask a licensed clinician about persistent irritation, allergies, pregnancy-specific questions, or diagnosed skin conditions.