Ingredient review

PEG Crosspolymer

INCI: PEG Crosspolymer

A safe, synthetic thickener that improves product feel and stability without major skin concerns.

beautyskincaretexturizer

In plain English

PEG crosspolymer is a man-made ingredient that helps give skincare products a smooth, gel-like texture. It acts like a sponge to hold water and other ingredients together, preventing them from separating. You'll find it in many clear gels, serums, and lightweight creams to make them feel silky and easy to spread.

Review score

Safety, usefulness, and evidence

3.8Good
3.8/ 5

Potentially useful with some tradeoffs

The evidence base is useful, but some claims depend heavily on the formula.

Risk flags are low for most users, though the finished product can still irritate.

Source
synthetic
Evidence
moderate
Irritation
low
Clogging risk
low
How reviews are scored

Quick decision guide

Useful, but context matters

PEG Crosspolymer is generally a lower-concern ingredient when the full formula suits your skin.

Plain-English read

Treat this as a practical screening step before you compare products that contain this ingredient.

  1. Step 1Start with the score, then check the irritation and clogging risk before judging PEG Crosspolymer.
  2. Step 2Use the "Best for" and "Use caution if" sections to match the ingredient to your skin, not just to a marketing claim.
  3. Step 3If a product stings, breaks you out, or worsens irritation, judge the finished formula and stop using it even if the ingredient scores well.

Score terms in plain English

Irritation risk

low

Less likely to sting, burn, or bother most users, though sensitive skin can still react.

Clogging risk

low

Less likely to feel heavy or contribute to clogged pores for most skin types.

Evidence level

moderate

There is useful support, but formula details and claim strength still matter.

What it is

A synthetic polymer made from polyethylene glycol (PEG) chains that are chemically linked (crosslinked) to form a network. This structure allows it to absorb and hold large amounts of water, creating a gel.

How it works

When added to a formula, PEG crosspolymer swells in water to form a three-dimensional network. This network thickens the product, stabilizes emulsions (oil and water mixtures), and gives a smooth, non-greasy feel on the skin. It also helps suspend other ingredients like powders or beads.

Pros

Improves product feel

Gives serums and gels a silky, non-sticky texture that glides on smoothly and absorbs quickly.

Boosts stability

Helps keep water and oil mixed together, preventing separation and extending the shelf life of the product.

Cons and cautions

Synthetic origin

Made from petroleum-derived materials, which may be a concern for those seeking natural or eco-friendly formulations.

Potential for contamination

Lower-quality PEGs can contain impurities like ethylene oxide or 1,4-dioxane, though cosmetic-grade PEG crosspolymers are purified to safe levels.

Best for

  • Anyone who enjoys lightweight, gel-based skincare
  • People with normal to oily skin looking for a matte finish

Use caution if

  • Those strictly avoiding all synthetic ingredients
  • Individuals with known sensitivity to PEG compounds (very rare)

Usage tips

Apply gel-based products with PEG crosspolymer on slightly damp skin for even spreading.
Layer lightweight gels under heavier creams if you need extra hydration.

Safety summary

PEG crosspolymer is considered safe for use in cosmetics at typical concentrations. It has a low irritation and comedogenic risk. The main safety consideration is the purity of the raw material, but reputable manufacturers use cosmetic-grade, purified versions.

Research notes

The Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) panel has evaluated PEG compounds and found them safe for use in cosmetics when formulated properly. There is limited specific research on PEG crosspolymer itself, but its safety profile is well-established through its widespread use and regulatory acceptance.

Common label clues

Typical concentration
0.1% to 5%
Regulatory status
Approved for use in cosmetics worldwide, including by the U.S. FDA and the European Commission, with concentration limits typically self-regulated by manufacturers.
Common uses
Gels, Serums, Creams, Lotions
Environmental note
As a synthetic polymer, PEG crosspolymer is not biodegradable. However, it is used in low concentrations and is not considered a major environmental concern compared to microplastics.

Good to know

  • PEG crosspolymer is different from PEG compounds used as penetration enhancers; it stays on the skin's surface.
  • It is often used in 'water-free' gel formulas that feel refreshing without added oils.

Common questions

What is PEG Crosspolymer in beauty products?

PEG crosspolymer is a man-made ingredient that helps give skincare products a smooth, gel-like texture. It acts like a sponge to hold water and other ingredients together, preventing them from separating. You'll find it in many clear gels, serums, and lightweight creams to make them feel silky and easy to spread.

What does PEG Crosspolymer do in a beauty product?

When added to a formula, PEG crosspolymer swells in water to form a three-dimensional network. This network thickens the product, stabilizes emulsions (oil and water mixtures), and gives a smooth, non-greasy feel on the skin. It also helps suspend other ingredients like powders or beads.

Is PEG Crosspolymer safe for most people?

PEG crosspolymer is considered safe for use in cosmetics at typical concentrations. It has a low irritation and comedogenic risk. The main safety consideration is the purity of the raw material, but reputable manufacturers use cosmetic-grade, purified versions.

Who should be careful with PEG Crosspolymer?

Those strictly avoiding all synthetic ingredients Individuals with known sensitivity to PEG compounds (very rare)

Research sources

Ingredient reviews are educational and are not medical advice. Patch test new products and ask a licensed clinician about persistent irritation, allergies, pregnancy-specific questions, or diagnosed skin conditions.