Ingredient review
PEG-7 Cupuaçu Butter Glycerides
INCI: PEG-7 Theobroma Grandiflorum Seed Butter Glyceryl Esters
A gentle, PEG-modified butter that cleanses without stripping and leaves skin soft—great for sensitive types.
In plain English
This ingredient is a modified version of cupuaçu butter (a rich Amazonian fruit butter) that has been made water-soluble with PEG (polyethylene glycol). It acts as a mild cleanser and moisturizer, helping to remove dirt and oil while leaving a soft, non-greasy film on the skin or hair. Because it's PEG-modified, it rinses off easily and is less likely to clog pores than the original butter.
Review score
Safety, usefulness, and evidence
Potentially useful with some tradeoffs
The evidence base is useful, but some claims depend heavily on the formula.
Risk flags are low for most users, though the finished product can still irritate.
- Source
- semi synthetic
- Evidence
- moderate
- Irritation
- low
- Clogging risk
- low
Quick decision guide
Useful, but context matters
PEG-7 Cupuaçu Butter Glycerides is generally a lower-concern ingredient when the full formula suits your skin.
Plain-English read
Treat this as a practical screening step before you compare products that contain this ingredient.
- Step 1Start with the score, then check the irritation and clogging risk before judging PEG-7 Cupuaçu Butter Glycerides.
- Step 2Use the "Best for" and "Use caution if" sections to match the ingredient to your skin, not just to a marketing claim.
- Step 3If a product stings, breaks you out, or worsens irritation, judge the finished formula and stop using it even if the ingredient scores well.
Score terms in plain English
Irritation risk
lowLess likely to sting, burn, or bother most users, though sensitive skin can still react.
Clogging risk
lowLess likely to feel heavy or contribute to clogged pores for most skin types.
Evidence level
moderateThere is useful support, but formula details and claim strength still matter.
What it is
A semi-synthetic ingredient created by reacting cupuaçu seed butter with PEG (polyethylene glycol) and glycerol. The result is a water-soluble emollient that combines the moisturizing properties of the natural butter with the mild cleansing ability of a surfactant.
How it works
In a product, it helps dissolve and lift away excess oil and dirt (like a gentle soap) while depositing a thin, moisturizing layer on the skin or hair. The PEG part makes it rinse off cleanly, so you get softness without residue.
Pros
Gentle cleanser
It removes dirt and oil without stripping the skin's natural moisture barrier, making it ideal for daily use on sensitive or dry skin.
Non-greasy softness
Unlike pure cupuaçu butter, this modified version rinses cleanly and leaves a light, silky feel—no heavy residue.
Cons and cautions
PEG concerns
PEGs are semi-synthetic and may be contaminated with trace impurities like ethylene oxide if not properly purified. Cosmetic-grade versions are generally safe, but some consumers prefer to avoid PEGs entirely.
Not natural
Because it's chemically modified, it won't appeal to fans of 'all-natural' or 'organic-only' skincare.
Best for
- People with dry or normal skin who want a gentle cleanser
- Anyone looking for a low-irritation, non-stripping body wash or shampoo
Use caution if
- Those who strictly avoid PEGs or prefer 100% natural ingredients
Usage tips
Safety summary
Considered safe for cosmetic use at typical concentrations. Low irritation and comedogenic risk. As with all PEGs, purity is key—reputable manufacturers use cosmetic-grade material that meets safety standards.
Research notes
Limited direct studies on this specific ingredient, but cupuaçu butter is known for its emollient and antioxidant properties. PEG-modified esters are well-established in cosmetics as mild surfactants and conditioners.
Common label clues
- Typical concentration
- 1–10% in rinse-off products; lower in leave-on formulas
- Regulatory status
- Approved for cosmetic use in the EU, US, and most major markets. Cosmetic-grade PEGs are required to meet purity standards to minimize impurities.
- Common uses
- Cleansers, Shampoos, Conditioners, Body washes, Moisturizers
- Environmental note
- PEGs are generally biodegradable, but the manufacturing process involves petrochemicals. Cupuaçu is a sustainably harvested Amazonian crop, which adds a renewable element.
Good to know
- Cupuaçu butter is rich in fatty acids and antioxidants, but PEG modification makes it water-soluble and easier to formulate into cleansers.
- This ingredient is often listed near the middle or end of an INCI list because it's used at moderate concentrations.
Common questions
What is PEG-7 Cupuaçu Butter Glycerides in beauty products?
This ingredient is a modified version of cupuaçu butter (a rich Amazonian fruit butter) that has been made water-soluble with PEG (polyethylene glycol). It acts as a mild cleanser and moisturizer, helping to remove dirt and oil while leaving a soft, non-greasy film on the skin or hair. Because it's PEG-modified, it rinses off easily and is less likely to clog pores than the original butter.
What does PEG-7 Cupuaçu Butter Glycerides do in a beauty product?
In a product, it helps dissolve and lift away excess oil and dirt (like a gentle soap) while depositing a thin, moisturizing layer on the skin or hair. The PEG part makes it rinse off cleanly, so you get softness without residue.
Is PEG-7 Cupuaçu Butter Glycerides safe for most people?
Considered safe for cosmetic use at typical concentrations. Low irritation and comedogenic risk. As with all PEGs, purity is key—reputable manufacturers use cosmetic-grade material that meets safety standards.
Who should be careful with PEG-7 Cupuaçu Butter Glycerides?
Those who strictly avoid PEGs or prefer 100% natural ingredients
Research sources
Ingredient reviews are educational and are not medical advice. Patch test new products and ask a licensed clinician about persistent irritation, allergies, pregnancy-specific questions, or diagnosed skin conditions.