Ingredient review

PEG-5 Stearyl Ammonium Lactate

INCI: PEG-5 Stearyl Ammonium Lactate

A synthetic conditioning agent that reduces static and softens hair, but may cause irritation for sensitive scalps.

beautyskincarehaircare

In plain English

PEG-5 Stearyl Ammonium Lactate is a man-made ingredient that helps hair feel soft and smooth by reducing static electricity. It works by coating the hair shaft with a thin, positively charged layer that helps strands lie flat and detangle easily. In skincare, it can help products spread evenly and leave a silky feel, but it may be too heavy or irritating for very sensitive skin.

Review score

Safety, usefulness, and evidence

3.5Good
3.5/ 5

Potentially useful with some tradeoffs

The evidence base is useful, but some claims depend heavily on the formula.

Main practical flags: irritation is moderate; clogging risk is low.

Source
synthetic
Evidence
moderate
Irritation
moderate
Clogging risk
low
How reviews are scored

Quick decision guide

Useful, but context matters

PEG-5 Stearyl Ammonium Lactate can be useful, but watch for some irritation potential.

Plain-English read

Treat this as a practical screening step before you compare products that contain this ingredient.

  1. Step 1Start with the score, then check the irritation and clogging risk before judging PEG-5 Stearyl Ammonium Lactate.
  2. Step 2Use the "Best for" and "Use caution if" sections to match the ingredient to your skin, not just to a marketing claim.
  3. Step 3If a product stings, breaks you out, or worsens irritation, judge the finished formula and stop using it even if the ingredient scores well.

Score terms in plain English

Irritation risk

moderate

Can bother some users, especially with frequent use, damaged skin, or strong companion ingredients.

Clogging risk

low

Less likely to feel heavy or contribute to clogged pores for most skin types.

Evidence level

moderate

There is useful support, but formula details and claim strength still matter.

What it is

A quaternary ammonium salt (a type of positively charged surfactant) combined with a PEG (polyethylene glycol) chain and a stearyl (fatty alcohol) group. It is produced synthetically for use in personal care products.

How it works

Its positive charge binds to negatively charged hair and skin surfaces, forming a thin film that reduces friction and static. This film helps detangle hair, adds shine, and improves the feel of formulations by making them spread more smoothly.

Pros

Effective static reducer

Helps tame flyaways and frizz, making hair easier to style and manage, especially in dry or humid weather.

Improves product feel

Gives conditioners and creams a silky, spreadable texture that many users find pleasant and easy to apply.

Cons and cautions

Potential irritation

As a quaternary ammonium compound, it can cause stinging, redness, or itching on sensitive or damaged skin and scalps.

Synthetic origin

Made from petrochemical-derived PEG and fatty alcohols, which may be a concern for those seeking natural or biodegradable ingredients.

Best for

  • People with dry, frizzy, or coarse hair looking for extra conditioning
  • Those who use heat styling tools and need static control

Use caution if

  • Individuals with sensitive or easily irritated scalps
  • Those following a strictly natural or plant-based routine

Usage tips

Use in rinse-off products to minimize contact time with the scalp
Avoid applying directly to irritated or broken skin
Pair with a gentle shampoo to prevent buildup over multiple uses

Safety summary

Generally safe for most users when used in rinse-off products at typical concentrations. However, it carries a moderate irritation risk, especially for sensitive skin or scalp. Patch testing is recommended for new products containing this ingredient.

Research notes

Limited peer-reviewed studies specifically on PEG-5 Stearyl Ammonium Lactate. Its safety profile is inferred from broader research on quaternary ammonium compounds and PEG derivatives, which show low acute toxicity but potential for skin irritation at higher concentrations.

Common label clues

Typical concentration
0.5% to 3%
Regulatory status
Approved for use in cosmetics in the EU, US, and many other regions. No specific concentration restrictions are common, but formulators typically limit it to low levels to reduce irritation risk.
Common uses
Conditioners, Hair masks, Leave-in treatments, Body washes
Environmental note
PEG compounds can be persistent in the environment if not fully degraded, though this specific ingredient is reported to be biodegradable. Always check product disposal guidelines.

Good to know

  • PEG-5 Stearyl Ammonium Lactate is often found in combination with other conditioning agents like cetyl alcohol or dimethicone.
  • It is considered biodegradable under standard wastewater treatment conditions.

Common questions

What is PEG-5 Stearyl Ammonium Lactate in beauty products?

PEG-5 Stearyl Ammonium Lactate is a man-made ingredient that helps hair feel soft and smooth by reducing static electricity. It works by coating the hair shaft with a thin, positively charged layer that helps strands lie flat and detangle easily. In skincare, it can help products spread evenly and leave a silky feel, but it may be too heavy or irritating for very sensitive skin.

What does PEG-5 Stearyl Ammonium Lactate do in a beauty product?

Its positive charge binds to negatively charged hair and skin surfaces, forming a thin film that reduces friction and static. This film helps detangle hair, adds shine, and improves the feel of formulations by making them spread more smoothly.

Is PEG-5 Stearyl Ammonium Lactate safe for most people?

Generally safe for most users when used in rinse-off products at typical concentrations. However, it carries a moderate irritation risk, especially for sensitive skin or scalp. Patch testing is recommended for new products containing this ingredient.

Who should be careful with PEG-5 Stearyl Ammonium Lactate?

Individuals with sensitive or easily irritated scalps Those following a strictly natural or plant-based routine

Research sources

Ingredient reviews are educational and are not medical advice. Patch test new products and ask a licensed clinician about persistent irritation, allergies, pregnancy-specific questions, or diagnosed skin conditions.