Ingredient review

Octyldodecyl Olivate

INCI: OCTYLDODECYL OLIVATE

A gentle, olive-derived emollient that hydrates without clogging pores, ideal for sensitive and oily skin types.

beautyskincareemollient

In plain English

Octyldodecyl olivate is a skin-friendly ingredient made from olive oil fatty acids and a branched alcohol. It works as an emollient, meaning it fills in the tiny gaps between skin cells to make your skin feel softer and smoother. Unlike heavy oils, it has a lightweight, non-greasy feel and spreads easily, so it's often used in moisturizers and sunscreens to improve texture. It also helps other active ingredients absorb better. Because it's derived from olive oil, it's considered a natural-origin ingredient, but it's processed to be stable and gentle.

Review score

Safety, usefulness, and evidence

4.3Good
4.3/ 5

Strong fit for many routines

The evidence base is useful, but some claims depend heavily on the formula.

Risk flags are low for most users, though the finished product can still irritate.

Source
semi synthetic
Evidence
moderate
Irritation
low
Clogging risk
low
How reviews are scored

Quick decision guide

Easy yes for most routines

Octyldodecyl Olivate is generally a lower-concern ingredient when the full formula suits your skin.

Plain-English read

Treat this as a practical screening step before you compare products that contain this ingredient.

  1. Step 1Start with the score, then check the irritation and clogging risk before judging Octyldodecyl Olivate.
  2. Step 2Use the "Best for" and "Use caution if" sections to match the ingredient to your skin, not just to a marketing claim.
  3. Step 3If a product stings, breaks you out, or worsens irritation, judge the finished formula and stop using it even if the ingredient scores well.

Score terms in plain English

Irritation risk

low

Less likely to sting, burn, or bother most users, though sensitive skin can still react.

Clogging risk

low

Less likely to feel heavy or contribute to clogged pores for most skin types.

Evidence level

moderate

There is useful support, but formula details and claim strength still matter.

What it is

An ester formed by combining olivic acid (from olive oil) with octyldodecanol, a branched fatty alcohol. This creates a stable, lightweight oil that mimics the skin's natural lipids.

How it works

Sits on the skin's surface to reduce water loss (transepidermal water loss, or TEWL) by forming a protective film. It also softens the outer layer of skin, making it feel smoother and more supple. In formulations, it helps other ingredients spread evenly and gives products a silky, non-sticky feel.

Pros

Lightweight hydration

Octyldodecyl olivate moisturizes without leaving a heavy or sticky residue, making it ideal for daytime use and under makeup.

Low irritation potential

It has a very low irritation and comedogenic rating, so it's safe for sensitive and acne-prone skin and won't clog pores.

Cons and cautions

Not a standalone moisturizer for dry skin

While it softens skin, it doesn't provide intense hydration on its own. Very dry skin types may need a richer moisturizer layered on top.

Rare allergy risk

Though uncommon, people with olive oil allergies could experience a reaction. Patch testing is recommended for those with known sensitivities.

Best for

  • People with oily or combination skin who want lightweight moisture
  • Those with sensitive skin looking for a gentle, non-irritating emollient
  • Anyone using retinol or exfoliants who needs a soothing, non-clogging moisturizer

Use caution if

  • Individuals with a confirmed allergy to olive oil or olive-derived ingredients

Usage tips

Look for it in the middle to end of the ingredient list for a balanced concentration.
Pair with humectants like glycerin or hyaluronic acid for deeper hydration.
Apply to damp skin to lock in moisture more effectively.

Safety summary

Octyldodecyl olivate is considered very safe for cosmetic use. It has low irritation and sensitization potential, and no significant toxicity concerns have been reported in standard safety assessments. It is non-comedogenic and well-tolerated by most skin types.

Research notes

While not extensively studied in clinical trials on its own, octyldodecyl olivate is widely used in cosmetics based on its favorable safety profile and emollient properties. Its safety is supported by the CosIng database and expert panel reviews of similar ester ingredients.

Common label clues

Typical concentration
1% to 10%
Regulatory status
Approved for use in cosmetics globally, including by the EU CosIng database and the US FDA as a cosmetic ingredient. No concentration restrictions are typically imposed.
Common uses
Moisturizers, Serums, Sunscreens, Makeup, Hair conditioners
Environmental note
Derived from olive oil, a renewable resource. The esterification process is relatively low-impact, and the ingredient is biodegradable.

Good to know

  • Octyldodecyl olivate is often used in 'natural' and 'clean' beauty products as a silicone alternative.
  • It is biodegradable and considered environmentally friendly compared to some synthetic emollients.

Common questions

What is Octyldodecyl Olivate in beauty products?

Octyldodecyl olivate is a skin-friendly ingredient made from olive oil fatty acids and a branched alcohol. It works as an emollient, meaning it fills in the tiny gaps between skin cells to make your skin feel softer and smoother. Unlike heavy oils, it has a lightweight, non-greasy feel and spreads easily, so it's often used in moisturizers and sunscreens to improve texture. It also helps other active ingredients absorb better. Because it's derived from olive oil, it's considered a natural-origin ingredient, but it's processed to be stable and gentle.

What does Octyldodecyl Olivate do in a beauty product?

Sits on the skin's surface to reduce water loss (transepidermal water loss, or TEWL) by forming a protective film. It also softens the outer layer of skin, making it feel smoother and more supple. In formulations, it helps other ingredients spread evenly and gives products a silky, non-sticky feel.

Is Octyldodecyl Olivate safe for most people?

Octyldodecyl olivate is considered very safe for cosmetic use. It has low irritation and sensitization potential, and no significant toxicity concerns have been reported in standard safety assessments. It is non-comedogenic and well-tolerated by most skin types.

Who should be careful with Octyldodecyl Olivate?

Individuals with a confirmed allergy to olive oil or olive-derived ingredients

Research sources

Ingredient reviews are educational and are not medical advice. Patch test new products and ask a licensed clinician about persistent irritation, allergies, pregnancy-specific questions, or diagnosed skin conditions.