Ingredient review

Octahydro-Pentamethyl-Indene

INCI: OCTAHYDRO-PENTAMETHYL-INDENE

A synthetic scent ingredient that adds a warm, woody note to products; generally considered safe at low levels but may cause sensitivity in some people.

beautyskincarefragrance

In plain English

Octahydro-pentamethyl-indene is a man-made chemical used to give cosmetics and perfumes a pleasant woody or amber-like smell. It is not a moisturizer or active treatment—its only job is to make a product smell nice. Because it is a fragrance ingredient, it can sometimes cause skin irritation or allergic reactions in people with sensitive skin, though this is not common.

Review score

Safety, usefulness, and evidence

3.5Good
3.5/ 5

Potentially useful with some tradeoffs

The evidence base is useful, but some claims depend heavily on the formula.

Risk flags are low for most users, though the finished product can still irritate.

Source
synthetic
Evidence
moderate
Irritation
low
Clogging risk
low
How reviews are scored

Quick decision guide

Useful, but context matters

Octahydro-Pentamethyl-Indene is generally a lower-concern ingredient when the full formula suits your skin.

Plain-English read

Treat this as a practical screening step before you compare products that contain this ingredient.

  1. Step 1Start with the score, then check the irritation and clogging risk before judging Octahydro-Pentamethyl-Indene.
  2. Step 2Use the "Best for" and "Use caution if" sections to match the ingredient to your skin, not just to a marketing claim.
  3. Step 3If a product stings, breaks you out, or worsens irritation, judge the finished formula and stop using it even if the ingredient scores well.

Score terms in plain English

Irritation risk

low

Less likely to sting, burn, or bother most users, though sensitive skin can still react.

Clogging risk

low

Less likely to feel heavy or contribute to clogged pores for most skin types.

Evidence level

moderate

There is useful support, but formula details and claim strength still matter.

What it is

A synthetic organic compound from the indene family, specifically designed to mimic natural woody and amber scents. It is not derived from plants or animals.

How it works

It evaporates from the skin after application, releasing molecules that interact with scent receptors in the nose. In a formula, it contributes to the overall fragrance profile and does not provide any skincare benefit like hydration or anti-aging.

Pros

Pleasant scent

Provides a warm, woody, amber-like fragrance that many find appealing in lotions and perfumes.

Low irritation for most

At typical low concentrations, it rarely causes problems for people without fragrance sensitivities.

Cons and cautions

No skincare benefit

This ingredient only adds scent—it does not moisturize, protect, or improve skin health.

Potential allergen

Like many synthetic fragrances, it can trigger allergic reactions or irritation in sensitive individuals.

Best for

  • People who enjoy woody, warm scents in their skincare
  • Those without fragrance sensitivities

Use caution if

  • Individuals with known fragrance allergies or very sensitive skin

Usage tips

If you have sensitive skin, look for products that list this ingredient near the end of the INCI list, indicating a low concentration.
Patch test any new product containing this ingredient on a small area of skin before full use.

Safety summary

Generally recognized as safe for topical use at low concentrations by major regulatory bodies, but it is a known potential allergen and should be avoided by those with fragrance sensitivities.

Research notes

Limited peer-reviewed research specifically on octahydro-pentamethyl-indene; safety assessments rely on general fragrance ingredient data and industry reports.

Common label clues

Typical concentration
Very low, typically less than 1% in finished products
Regulatory status
Approved for use in cosmetics in the EU, US, and many other regions, subject to concentration limits and labeling requirements for known allergens.
Common uses
Fragranced skincare, Perfumes, Body lotions, Hair products
Environmental note
As a synthetic compound, it is not biodegradable and may accumulate in the environment, though its low usage concentration limits impact.

Good to know

  • This ingredient is often used in combination with other synthetic and natural fragrances to create complex scent profiles.
  • Fragrance ingredients are not required to be individually listed on labels, so 'fragrance' or 'parfum' may hide this compound.

Common questions

What is Octahydro-Pentamethyl-Indene in beauty products?

Octahydro-pentamethyl-indene is a man-made chemical used to give cosmetics and perfumes a pleasant woody or amber-like smell. It is not a moisturizer or active treatment—its only job is to make a product smell nice. Because it is a fragrance ingredient, it can sometimes cause skin irritation or allergic reactions in people with sensitive skin, though this is not common.

What does Octahydro-Pentamethyl-Indene do in a beauty product?

It evaporates from the skin after application, releasing molecules that interact with scent receptors in the nose. In a formula, it contributes to the overall fragrance profile and does not provide any skincare benefit like hydration or anti-aging.

Is Octahydro-Pentamethyl-Indene safe for most people?

Generally recognized as safe for topical use at low concentrations by major regulatory bodies, but it is a known potential allergen and should be avoided by those with fragrance sensitivities.

Who should be careful with Octahydro-Pentamethyl-Indene?

Individuals with known fragrance allergies or very sensitive skin

Research sources

Ingredient reviews are educational and are not medical advice. Patch test new products and ask a licensed clinician about persistent irritation, allergies, pregnancy-specific questions, or diagnosed skin conditions.