Ingredient review
Nylon-11
INCI: NYLON-11
Nylon-11 is a safe, non-irritating powder that gives makeup a silky feel and helps control shine without clogging pores.
In plain English
Nylon-11 is a man-made powder that feels very smooth and silky on the skin. It is often added to makeup and skincare products to make them glide on easily, absorb extra oil, and blur the look of fine lines or pores. Think of it like a very fine, invisible powder that helps your makeup look more even and stay in place.
Review score
Safety, usefulness, and evidence
Potentially useful with some tradeoffs
The evidence base is useful, but some claims depend heavily on the formula.
Risk flags are low for most users, though the finished product can still irritate.
- Source
- synthetic
- Evidence
- moderate
- Irritation
- low
- Clogging risk
- low
Quick decision guide
Useful, but context matters
Nylon-11 is generally a lower-concern ingredient when the full formula suits your skin.
Plain-English read
Treat this as a practical screening step before you compare products that contain this ingredient.
- Step 1Start with the score, then check the irritation and clogging risk before judging Nylon-11.
- Step 2Use the "Best for" and "Use caution if" sections to match the ingredient to your skin, not just to a marketing claim.
- Step 3If a product stings, breaks you out, or worsens irritation, judge the finished formula and stop using it even if the ingredient scores well.
Score terms in plain English
Irritation risk
lowLess likely to sting, burn, or bother most users, though sensitive skin can still react.
Clogging risk
lowLess likely to feel heavy or contribute to clogged pores for most skin types.
Evidence level
moderateThere is useful support, but formula details and claim strength still matter.
What it is
Nylon-11 is a synthetic polymer, specifically a polyamide, produced from a renewable plant-based source (castor oil). It is manufactured as tiny, spherical beads or particles that are used as a powder ingredient in cosmetics.
How it works
In a cosmetic product, Nylon-11 acts as a texture modifier. Its small, spherical particles roll over the skin, creating a silky, smooth feel. They also absorb excess sebum (oil) and scatter light, which helps to soften the appearance of pores, fine lines, and uneven texture, giving a 'soft-focus' effect.
Pros
Silky texture
Provides an exceptionally smooth, silky feel that makes makeup and skincare products pleasant to apply and wear.
Oil control
Effectively absorbs excess oil, helping to reduce shine and keep makeup looking fresh longer, especially for oily skin types.
Cons and cautions
Synthetic origin
As a man-made polymer, it may not be preferred by consumers seeking natural or minimalist ingredient lists.
Potential for dryness
In high concentrations, its oil-absorbing properties can be too drying for those with naturally dry or dehydrated skin.
Best for
- People with oily or combination skin looking to control shine
- Anyone who wants a smoother, more even makeup application
Use caution if
- Those who prefer exclusively natural or plant-based ingredients
- Individuals with very dry skin who may find powder-based products too mattifying
Usage tips
Safety summary
Nylon-11 is considered very safe for cosmetic use. It has a low risk of skin irritation or clogging pores. The Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) panel has deemed it safe as used in cosmetics.
Research notes
Research on Nylon-11 focuses on its physical properties as a texture enhancer and oil absorber. It is not biologically active, so safety studies primarily confirm its low irritation and comedogenic potential. It is considered a well-tolerated ingredient.
Common label clues
- Typical concentration
- 1% to 10%
- Regulatory status
- Approved for use in cosmetics globally, including by the U.S. FDA and the European Commission. It is considered safe at typical concentrations.
- Common uses
- Powders, Foundations, Primers, Sunscreens, Eye shadows
- Environmental note
- Nylon-11 is derived from castor oil, a renewable resource, and is biodegradable, making it a more environmentally friendly option compared to some other synthetic powders.
Good to know
- Nylon-11 is often used as a safer alternative to microplastics because it is biodegradable and derived from castor oil.
- It is not the same as Nylon-12, which is more common but has similar properties.
Common questions
What is Nylon-11 in beauty products?
Nylon-11 is a man-made powder that feels very smooth and silky on the skin. It is often added to makeup and skincare products to make them glide on easily, absorb extra oil, and blur the look of fine lines or pores. Think of it like a very fine, invisible powder that helps your makeup look more even and stay in place.
What does Nylon-11 do in a beauty product?
In a cosmetic product, Nylon-11 acts as a texture modifier. Its small, spherical particles roll over the skin, creating a silky, smooth feel. They also absorb excess sebum (oil) and scatter light, which helps to soften the appearance of pores, fine lines, and uneven texture, giving a 'soft-focus' effect.
Is Nylon-11 safe for most people?
Nylon-11 is considered very safe for cosmetic use. It has a low risk of skin irritation or clogging pores. The Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) panel has deemed it safe as used in cosmetics.
Who should be careful with Nylon-11?
Those who prefer exclusively natural or plant-based ingredients Individuals with very dry skin who may find powder-based products too mattifying
Research sources
Ingredient reviews are educational and are not medical advice. Patch test new products and ask a licensed clinician about persistent irritation, allergies, pregnancy-specific questions, or diagnosed skin conditions.