Ingredient review
Myristoyl Hexapeptide-23
INCI: MYRISTOYL HEXAPEPTIDE-23
A synthetic peptide that signals skin to produce more collagen, helping reduce fine lines and improve firmness with consistent use.
In plain English
Myristoyl Hexapeptide-23 is a lab-made protein fragment (a peptide) that mimics a natural signal your skin uses to build collagen. When applied in a cream or serum, it tells skin cells to ramp up collagen production, which can help plump up fine lines and make skin feel firmer over time. It's a gentle ingredient, unlikely to cause irritation, and works best as part of a consistent routine.
Review score
Safety, usefulness, and evidence
Potentially useful with some tradeoffs
The evidence base is useful, but some claims depend heavily on the formula.
Risk flags are low for most users, though the finished product can still irritate.
- Source
- synthetic
- Evidence
- moderate
- Irritation
- low
- Clogging risk
- low
Quick decision guide
Useful, but context matters
Myristoyl Hexapeptide-23 is generally a lower-concern ingredient when the full formula suits your skin.
Plain-English read
Treat this as a practical screening step before you compare products that contain this ingredient.
- Step 1Start with the score, then check the irritation and clogging risk before judging Myristoyl Hexapeptide-23.
- Step 2Use the "Best for" and "Use caution if" sections to match the ingredient to your skin, not just to a marketing claim.
- Step 3If a product stings, breaks you out, or worsens irritation, judge the finished formula and stop using it even if the ingredient scores well.
Score terms in plain English
Irritation risk
lowLess likely to sting, burn, or bother most users, though sensitive skin can still react.
Clogging risk
lowLess likely to feel heavy or contribute to clogged pores for most skin types.
Evidence level
moderateThere is useful support, but formula details and claim strength still matter.
What it is
A synthetic peptide consisting of six amino acids linked to a myristic acid chain, designed to penetrate the skin and stimulate collagen synthesis.
How it works
It binds to specific receptors on fibroblasts (the cells that make collagen) and triggers a signaling cascade that increases collagen production, helping to restore skin structure and reduce visible signs of aging.
Pros
Gentle and well-tolerated
Low irritation and comedogenic risk make it suitable for most skin types, including sensitive skin.
Supports collagen naturally
Works by mimicking the body's own signaling, so it supports skin structure without harsh chemicals.
Cons and cautions
Slow to show results
Visible improvements in firmness and wrinkles typically take 8–12 weeks of daily use.
Low concentration in formulas
Often used at very low levels (under 0.1%), so effects may be subtle compared to higher-dose peptide products.
Best for
- Anyone looking to reduce fine lines and improve firmness
- People with aging or sun-damaged skin
Use caution if
- Those with known peptide allergies (rare)
- Anyone seeking instant results
Usage tips
Safety summary
Myristoyl Hexapeptide-23 is considered safe for cosmetic use with a low risk of irritation or clogged pores. No significant safety concerns have been reported in published literature or by regulatory panels.
Research notes
Clinical studies on similar palmitoyl peptides show improved skin firmness and reduced wrinkle depth after 8–12 weeks. Direct studies on Myristoyl Hexapeptide-23 are limited, but the mechanism is well-supported by peptide research.
Common label clues
- Typical concentration
- 0.001% to 0.1%
- Regulatory status
- Approved as a cosmetic ingredient in the US, EU, and most global markets; not regulated as a drug.
- Common uses
- Anti-aging serums, Firming creams, Eye treatments
- Environmental note
- Synthetic peptides are produced in labs, which reduces the need for animal-derived or plant-based raw materials, but their manufacturing energy footprint is moderate.
Good to know
- Peptides like this are often listed near the end of ingredient lists because they are effective at very low concentrations.
- Myristoyl Hexapeptide-23 is similar to Palmitoyl Hexapeptide-12 but with a slightly different amino acid sequence.
Common questions
What is Myristoyl Hexapeptide-23 in beauty products?
Myristoyl Hexapeptide-23 is a lab-made protein fragment (a peptide) that mimics a natural signal your skin uses to build collagen. When applied in a cream or serum, it tells skin cells to ramp up collagen production, which can help plump up fine lines and make skin feel firmer over time. It's a gentle ingredient, unlikely to cause irritation, and works best as part of a consistent routine.
What does Myristoyl Hexapeptide-23 do in a beauty product?
It binds to specific receptors on fibroblasts (the cells that make collagen) and triggers a signaling cascade that increases collagen production, helping to restore skin structure and reduce visible signs of aging.
Is Myristoyl Hexapeptide-23 safe for most people?
Myristoyl Hexapeptide-23 is considered safe for cosmetic use with a low risk of irritation or clogged pores. No significant safety concerns have been reported in published literature or by regulatory panels.
Who should be careful with Myristoyl Hexapeptide-23?
Those with known peptide allergies (rare) Anyone seeking instant results
Research sources
Ingredient reviews are educational and are not medical advice. Patch test new products and ask a licensed clinician about persistent irritation, allergies, pregnancy-specific questions, or diagnosed skin conditions.