Ingredient review

Laurdimonium Hydroxypropyl Hydrolyzed Silk

INCI: LAURDIMONIUM HYDROXYPROPYL HYDROLYZED SILK

A gentle, modified silk protein that adds softness and shine to hair and skin without heavy buildup.

beautyskincarehaircare

In plain English

This ingredient is a silk protein that has been chemically modified to carry a positive charge. That positive charge helps it stick to negatively charged surfaces like hair and skin, so it stays put and provides lasting conditioning. It smooths the hair cuticle, reduces frizz, and leaves skin feeling soft without being greasy.

Review score

Safety, usefulness, and evidence

4.0Good
4.0/ 5

Potentially useful with some tradeoffs

The evidence base is useful, but some claims depend heavily on the formula.

Risk flags are low for most users, though the finished product can still irritate.

Source
semi synthetic
Evidence
moderate
Irritation
low
Clogging risk
low
How reviews are scored

Quick decision guide

Useful, but context matters

Laurdimonium Hydroxypropyl Hydrolyzed Silk is generally a lower-concern ingredient when the full formula suits your skin.

Plain-English read

Treat this as a practical screening step before you compare products that contain this ingredient.

  1. Step 1Start with the score, then check the irritation and clogging risk before judging Laurdimonium Hydroxypropyl Hydrolyzed Silk.
  2. Step 2Use the "Best for" and "Use caution if" sections to match the ingredient to your skin, not just to a marketing claim.
  3. Step 3If a product stings, breaks you out, or worsens irritation, judge the finished formula and stop using it even if the ingredient scores well.

Score terms in plain English

Irritation risk

low

Less likely to sting, burn, or bother most users, though sensitive skin can still react.

Clogging risk

low

Less likely to feel heavy or contribute to clogged pores for most skin types.

Evidence level

moderate

There is useful support, but formula details and claim strength still matter.

What it is

A quaternary ammonium derivative of hydrolyzed silk protein, meaning silk is broken into smaller pieces and then given a positive charge to improve its ability to bind to hair and skin.

How it works

The positive charge (cationic nature) allows it to electrostatically bond to the negatively charged surfaces of hair and skin. This forms a thin, flexible film that smooths the cuticle, reduces static, and locks in moisture.

Pros

Excellent detangling

Helps detangle wet hair with minimal tugging, reducing breakage during combing.

Lightweight feel

Does not weigh hair down like heavier oils or silicones, making it suitable for fine hair types.

Cons and cautions

Potential buildup

With frequent use on fine or low-porosity hair, it can accumulate and cause limpness or dullness over time.

Not fully natural

The chemical modification process means it is not a 'natural' ingredient, which may be a drawback for some consumers.

Best for

  • People with dry, damaged, or frizzy hair
  • Those seeking a lightweight conditioner for fine hair

Use caution if

  • Individuals with very oily hair who prefer no conditioning agents
  • Those strictly avoiding any synthetic modifications

Usage tips

Use a clarifying shampoo once a week if you notice buildup from cationic conditioners.
Apply conditioner mainly to mid-lengths and ends, avoiding the scalp to prevent excess residue.

Safety summary

Considered safe for use in rinse-off and leave-on products at typical concentrations. Rare reports of mild irritation exist, but overall it is well-tolerated.

Research notes

Studies on quaternized silk proteins show improved hair strength, reduced breakage, and enhanced moisture retention compared to unmodified silk. Most evidence comes from cosmetic science journals and ingredient supplier data.

Common label clues

Typical concentration
0.1% to 2%
Regulatory status
Approved for use in cosmetics in the US, EU, and other major markets. No specific concentration restrictions are commonly imposed.
Common uses
Shampoos, Conditioners, Leave-in treatments, Serums, Moisturizers
Environmental note
Silk is a natural protein, but the chemical modification and processing may involve synthetic reagents. Biodegradability is generally considered good for quaternized proteins.

Good to know

  • This ingredient is often listed near the end of an ingredient list because it is effective at low concentrations.
  • It is compatible with both sulfate and sulfate-free cleansers.

Common questions

What is Laurdimonium Hydroxypropyl Hydrolyzed Silk in beauty products?

This ingredient is a silk protein that has been chemically modified to carry a positive charge. That positive charge helps it stick to negatively charged surfaces like hair and skin, so it stays put and provides lasting conditioning. It smooths the hair cuticle, reduces frizz, and leaves skin feeling soft without being greasy.

What does Laurdimonium Hydroxypropyl Hydrolyzed Silk do in a beauty product?

The positive charge (cationic nature) allows it to electrostatically bond to the negatively charged surfaces of hair and skin. This forms a thin, flexible film that smooths the cuticle, reduces static, and locks in moisture.

Is Laurdimonium Hydroxypropyl Hydrolyzed Silk safe for most people?

Considered safe for use in rinse-off and leave-on products at typical concentrations. Rare reports of mild irritation exist, but overall it is well-tolerated.

Who should be careful with Laurdimonium Hydroxypropyl Hydrolyzed Silk?

Individuals with very oily hair who prefer no conditioning agents Those strictly avoiding any synthetic modifications

Research sources

Ingredient reviews are educational and are not medical advice. Patch test new products and ask a licensed clinician about persistent irritation, allergies, pregnancy-specific questions, or diagnosed skin conditions.