Ingredient review

Kohlrabi Sprout Extract

INCI: Brassica Oleracea Gongylodes Sprout Extract

A gentle, antioxidant-rich plant extract that may help soothe and protect skin from environmental stress.

beautyskincareantioxidant

In plain English

Kohlrabi sprout extract comes from the young shoots of the kohlrabi plant, a type of cabbage. In skincare, it's used for its high levels of antioxidants, which are substances that help protect your skin from damage caused by things like pollution and UV rays. It also has some soothing properties, meaning it can help calm irritated or sensitive skin. Think of it as a gentle, plant-powered helper that supports your skin's natural defenses.

Review score

Safety, usefulness, and evidence

4.0Good
4.0/ 5

Potentially useful with some tradeoffs

The evidence base is still emerging, so marketing claims deserve extra caution.

Risk flags are low for most users, though the finished product can still irritate.

Source
natural
Evidence
emerging
Irritation
low
Clogging risk
low
How reviews are scored

Quick decision guide

Useful, but context matters

Kohlrabi Sprout Extract is generally a lower-concern ingredient when the full formula suits your skin.

Plain-English read

Treat this as a practical screening step before you compare products that contain this ingredient.

  1. Step 1Start with the score, then check the irritation and clogging risk before judging Kohlrabi Sprout Extract.
  2. Step 2Use the "Best for" and "Use caution if" sections to match the ingredient to your skin, not just to a marketing claim.
  3. Step 3If a product stings, breaks you out, or worsens irritation, judge the finished formula and stop using it even if the ingredient scores well.

Score terms in plain English

Irritation risk

low

Less likely to sting, burn, or bother most users, though sensitive skin can still react.

Clogging risk

low

Less likely to feel heavy or contribute to clogged pores for most skin types.

Evidence level

emerging

The ingredient may be promising, but claims should be treated more cautiously.

What it is

An extract derived from the sprouts of Brassica oleracea gongylodes, commonly known as kohlrabi. It is rich in glucosinolates, flavonoids, and vitamin C, which contribute to its antioxidant and soothing effects.

How it works

The antioxidants in kohlrabi sprout extract, such as vitamin C and flavonoids, work by neutralizing free radicals—unstable molecules that can damage skin cells and accelerate aging. This helps reduce oxidative stress on the skin. Additionally, certain compounds in the extract may help calm inflammation and reduce redness, making it beneficial for sensitive or stressed skin.

Pros

Gentle on skin

Kohlrabi sprout extract has a low risk of irritation, making it suitable for sensitive skin types.

Antioxidant support

It provides antioxidants that help protect skin from daily environmental damage like pollution and UV exposure.

Cons and cautions

Limited research

There is not yet a large body of scientific studies specifically on kohlrabi sprout extract in skincare, so its benefits are less proven than more established ingredients.

Variable potency

The concentration of active compounds can vary depending on how the extract is made, which may affect its effectiveness in different products.

Best for

  • People with sensitive or easily irritated skin
  • Those looking for gentle antioxidant protection in their routine

Use caution if

  • Individuals with known allergies to brassica plants (e.g., cabbage, broccoli)

Usage tips

Use products containing this extract as part of your morning routine to boost antioxidant protection.
Pair with a broad-spectrum sunscreen for enhanced defense against environmental damage.

Safety summary

Kohlrabi sprout extract is considered safe for topical use in cosmetics. It has a low risk of irritation and is not known to be comedogenic. As with any plant extract, individuals with specific plant allergies should patch test first.

Research notes

Research on kohlrabi sprout extract specifically for skincare is limited. However, studies on related brassica extracts suggest antioxidant and anti-inflammatory potential. More direct research is needed to confirm its benefits in cosmetic formulations.

Common label clues

Typical concentration
0.1% to 2%
Regulatory status
Generally recognized as safe for cosmetic use in the EU and US, with no specific restrictions.
Common uses
Serums, Moisturizers, Soothing creams
Environmental note
Kohlrabi is a widely cultivated crop, and using sprout extracts can be a sustainable way to utilize parts of the plant that might otherwise go to waste.

Good to know

  • Kohlrabi is a member of the brassica family, which also includes broccoli, cabbage, and kale.
  • The extract is often used in formulations aimed at calming sensitive or stressed skin.

Common questions

What is Kohlrabi Sprout Extract in beauty products?

Kohlrabi sprout extract comes from the young shoots of the kohlrabi plant, a type of cabbage. In skincare, it's used for its high levels of antioxidants, which are substances that help protect your skin from damage caused by things like pollution and UV rays. It also has some soothing properties, meaning it can help calm irritated or sensitive skin. Think of it as a gentle, plant-powered helper that supports your skin's natural defenses.

What does Kohlrabi Sprout Extract do in a beauty product?

The antioxidants in kohlrabi sprout extract, such as vitamin C and flavonoids, work by neutralizing free radicals—unstable molecules that can damage skin cells and accelerate aging. This helps reduce oxidative stress on the skin. Additionally, certain compounds in the extract may help calm inflammation and reduce redness, making it beneficial for sensitive or stressed skin.

Is Kohlrabi Sprout Extract safe for most people?

Kohlrabi sprout extract is considered safe for topical use in cosmetics. It has a low risk of irritation and is not known to be comedogenic. As with any plant extract, individuals with specific plant allergies should patch test first.

Who should be careful with Kohlrabi Sprout Extract?

Individuals with known allergies to brassica plants (e.g., cabbage, broccoli)

Research sources

Ingredient reviews are educational and are not medical advice. Patch test new products and ask a licensed clinician about persistent irritation, allergies, pregnancy-specific questions, or diagnosed skin conditions.