Ingredient review
Jujube Extract
INCI: Ziziphus Sativa Extract
A gentle, antioxidant-rich botanical extract that may help soothe skin and fight free radical damage, though more human studies are needed.
In plain English
Jujube extract comes from the fruit of the jujube tree, also known as Chinese date. In skincare, it's used for its antioxidant content, which can help protect skin from environmental stressors like pollution and UV rays. It also has mild soothing properties, making it a nice addition to calming formulations. While it's not a powerhouse ingredient, it's generally safe and gentle for most skin types.
Review score
Safety, usefulness, and evidence
Potentially useful with some tradeoffs
The evidence base is still emerging, so marketing claims deserve extra caution.
Risk flags are low for most users, though the finished product can still irritate.
- Source
- natural
- Evidence
- emerging
- Irritation
- low
- Clogging risk
- low
Quick decision guide
Useful, but context matters
Jujube Extract is generally a lower-concern ingredient when the full formula suits your skin.
Plain-English read
Treat this as a practical screening step before you compare products that contain this ingredient.
- Step 1Start with the score, then check the irritation and clogging risk before judging Jujube Extract.
- Step 2Use the "Best for" and "Use caution if" sections to match the ingredient to your skin, not just to a marketing claim.
- Step 3If a product stings, breaks you out, or worsens irritation, judge the finished formula and stop using it even if the ingredient scores well.
Score terms in plain English
Irritation risk
lowLess likely to sting, burn, or bother most users, though sensitive skin can still react.
Clogging risk
lowLess likely to feel heavy or contribute to clogged pores for most skin types.
Evidence level
emergingThe ingredient may be promising, but claims should be treated more cautiously.
What it is
Jujube extract is a plant-derived ingredient obtained from the fruit of Ziziphus sativa (also called Ziziphus jujuba). It contains various bioactive compounds such as flavonoids, saponins, and polysaccharides, which contribute to its antioxidant and anti-inflammatory effects.
How it works
In a cosmetic product, jujube extract works primarily by donating electrons to neutralize free radicals, thereby reducing oxidative stress on the skin. Its saponins may also help calm irritation and support the skin's natural barrier function. It is often used in low concentrations as a supportive antioxidant rather than a primary active.
Pros
Gentle antioxidant
Provides a mild level of protection against free radicals without irritating the skin, making it suitable for sensitive skin types.
Soothing potential
Contains compounds that may help calm minor redness or irritation, adding a comforting touch to formulations.
Cons and cautions
Limited research
Most evidence comes from lab studies or traditional use; there are few high-quality human trials confirming its topical benefits.
Low typical concentration
Often used at low levels in products, so its antioxidant effect may be minimal compared to more potent ingredients like vitamin C or ferulic acid.
Best for
- Anyone looking for a gentle, natural antioxidant in their routine
- Those with sensitive or reactive skin who want mild soothing ingredients
Use caution if
- People with known allergies to jujube or related fruits (rare)
Usage tips
Safety summary
Jujube extract is considered safe for topical use with a low risk of irritation or allergy. It is non-comedogenic and suitable for most skin types. As with any botanical, patch testing is recommended for those with very sensitive skin.
Research notes
Preliminary lab studies show antioxidant and anti-inflammatory activity, but clinical evidence on humans is sparse. More research is needed to confirm its efficacy in skincare formulations.
Common label clues
- Typical concentration
- 0.1% to 2% in leave-on products
- Regulatory status
- Approved for cosmetic use in the EU, US, and most other regions as a safe botanical ingredient. No specific restrictions.
- Common uses
- Serums, Moisturizers, Face masks
- Environmental note
- Jujube trees are drought-resistant and widely cultivated, making the extract a relatively sustainable botanical choice.
Good to know
- Jujube fruit is also eaten as a food and used in traditional medicine for its calming effects.
- The extract is water-soluble, so it's often found in water-based formulas like toners and gels.
Common questions
What is Jujube Extract in beauty products?
Jujube extract comes from the fruit of the jujube tree, also known as Chinese date. In skincare, it's used for its antioxidant content, which can help protect skin from environmental stressors like pollution and UV rays. It also has mild soothing properties, making it a nice addition to calming formulations. While it's not a powerhouse ingredient, it's generally safe and gentle for most skin types.
What does Jujube Extract do in a beauty product?
In a cosmetic product, jujube extract works primarily by donating electrons to neutralize free radicals, thereby reducing oxidative stress on the skin. Its saponins may also help calm irritation and support the skin's natural barrier function. It is often used in low concentrations as a supportive antioxidant rather than a primary active.
Is Jujube Extract safe for most people?
Jujube extract is considered safe for topical use with a low risk of irritation or allergy. It is non-comedogenic and suitable for most skin types. As with any botanical, patch testing is recommended for those with very sensitive skin.
Who should be careful with Jujube Extract?
People with known allergies to jujube or related fruits (rare)
Research sources
Ingredient reviews are educational and are not medical advice. Patch test new products and ask a licensed clinician about persistent irritation, allergies, pregnancy-specific questions, or diagnosed skin conditions.