Ingredient review

Isostearyl Benzoate

INCI: Isostearyl Benzoate

Isostearyl Benzoate is a lightweight, non-greasy emollient that helps soften skin and improve product texture, with a low risk of irritation or clogging pores.

beautyskincareemollient

In plain English

Isostearyl Benzoate is a synthetic oil-like ingredient that makes skincare products feel silky and smooth without leaving a heavy, greasy residue. It helps moisturize by forming a soft film on the skin that locks in hydration, and it's often used in sunscreens and foundations to improve spreadability and wear.

Review score

Safety, usefulness, and evidence

4.0Good
4.0/ 5

Potentially useful with some tradeoffs

The evidence base is useful, but some claims depend heavily on the formula.

Risk flags are low for most users, though the finished product can still irritate.

Source
synthetic
Evidence
moderate
Irritation
low
Clogging risk
low
How reviews are scored

Quick decision guide

Useful, but context matters

Isostearyl Benzoate is generally a lower-concern ingredient when the full formula suits your skin.

Plain-English read

Treat this as a practical screening step before you compare products that contain this ingredient.

  1. Step 1Start with the score, then check the irritation and clogging risk before judging Isostearyl Benzoate.
  2. Step 2Use the "Best for" and "Use caution if" sections to match the ingredient to your skin, not just to a marketing claim.
  3. Step 3If a product stings, breaks you out, or worsens irritation, judge the finished formula and stop using it even if the ingredient scores well.

Score terms in plain English

Irritation risk

low

Less likely to sting, burn, or bother most users, though sensitive skin can still react.

Clogging risk

low

Less likely to feel heavy or contribute to clogged pores for most skin types.

Evidence level

moderate

There is useful support, but formula details and claim strength still matter.

What it is

Isostearyl Benzoate is a synthetic ester created by combining isostearyl alcohol with benzoic acid. It is a clear, odorless liquid that mimics the feel of natural oils but is more stable and lightweight.

How it works

It works by spreading easily over the skin, forming a thin, breathable barrier that reduces water loss (transepidermal water loss, or TEWL, which is the moisture that evaporates from your skin). This helps keep skin soft and hydrated. In sunscreens, it also helps dissolve UV filters and improves the even application of the product.

Pros

Lightweight feel

Unlike heavy oils, Isostearyl Benzoate absorbs quickly and leaves a silky finish, making it ideal for daytime moisturizers and sunscreens.

Low comedogenic risk

It is unlikely to clog pores, so it's generally safe for acne-prone skin when used in moderate amounts.

Cons and cautions

Synthetic origin

Some consumers prefer naturally derived emollients, and this ingredient is made through chemical synthesis.

Potential sensitivity

Though rare, a small number of people may experience mild irritation or stinging, especially on compromised skin.

Best for

  • People with normal to dry skin looking for lightweight hydration
  • Those who use makeup or sunscreen and want a smooth, blendable texture

Use caution if

  • Individuals with known sensitivity to benzoate esters or very reactive skin

Usage tips

Use in moisturizers or sunscreens for a smooth, non-sticky finish.
Pair with humectants like glycerin for balanced hydration.
Apply after water-based serums for best layering.

Safety summary

Isostearyl Benzoate is considered safe for use in cosmetics at typical concentrations. It has low irritation and comedogenic potential, though patch testing is recommended for those with sensitive skin.

Research notes

The Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) panel evaluated Isostearyl Benzoate and concluded it is safe as used in cosmetic formulations. Studies show it is well-tolerated and non-sensitizing in most individuals.

Common label clues

Typical concentration
1% to 10%
Regulatory status
Approved for use in cosmetics in the US, EU, and many other regions. The Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) panel has reviewed it and found it safe as used.
Common uses
Moisturizers, Sunscreens, Lip products, Makeup foundations
Environmental note
As a synthetic ester, its environmental impact is lower than some natural oils that require extensive land use, but it is not biodegradable in all conditions.

Good to know

  • Isostearyl Benzoate is often used in sunscreens because it helps dissolve chemical UV filters and improves water resistance.
  • It is considered a 'dry oil' emollient, meaning it feels less greasy than many plant oils.

Common questions

What is Isostearyl Benzoate in beauty products?

Isostearyl Benzoate is a synthetic oil-like ingredient that makes skincare products feel silky and smooth without leaving a heavy, greasy residue. It helps moisturize by forming a soft film on the skin that locks in hydration, and it's often used in sunscreens and foundations to improve spreadability and wear.

What does Isostearyl Benzoate do in a beauty product?

It works by spreading easily over the skin, forming a thin, breathable barrier that reduces water loss (transepidermal water loss, or TEWL, which is the moisture that evaporates from your skin). This helps keep skin soft and hydrated. In sunscreens, it also helps dissolve UV filters and improves the even application of the product.

Is Isostearyl Benzoate safe for most people?

Isostearyl Benzoate is considered safe for use in cosmetics at typical concentrations. It has low irritation and comedogenic potential, though patch testing is recommended for those with sensitive skin.

Who should be careful with Isostearyl Benzoate?

Individuals with known sensitivity to benzoate esters or very reactive skin

Research sources

Ingredient reviews are educational and are not medical advice. Patch test new products and ask a licensed clinician about persistent irritation, allergies, pregnancy-specific questions, or diagnosed skin conditions.