Ingredient review
Hydrolyzed Horse Amnion Extract
INCI: HYDROLYZED HORSE AMNION EXTRACT
A novel, protein-rich ingredient that may help hydrate and soothe skin, but human research is very limited.
In plain English
This is an extract taken from the amniotic membrane (the innermost layer of the sac that surrounds a developing foal) of horses. The proteins and other molecules in this membrane are broken down into smaller pieces (hydrolyzed) so they can be used in skincare. It's thought to help moisturize and calm the skin, similar to how amniotic tissues support healing in medical settings.
Review score
Safety, usefulness, and evidence
Potentially useful with some tradeoffs
The evidence base is still emerging, so marketing claims deserve extra caution.
Risk flags are low for most users, though the finished product can still irritate.
- Source
- natural
- Evidence
- emerging
- Irritation
- low
- Clogging risk
- low
Quick decision guide
Useful, but context matters
Hydrolyzed Horse Amnion Extract is generally a lower-concern ingredient when the full formula suits your skin.
Plain-English read
Treat this as a practical screening step before you compare products that contain this ingredient.
- Step 1Start with the score, then check the irritation and clogging risk before judging Hydrolyzed Horse Amnion Extract.
- Step 2Use the "Best for" and "Use caution if" sections to match the ingredient to your skin, not just to a marketing claim.
- Step 3If a product stings, breaks you out, or worsens irritation, judge the finished formula and stop using it even if the ingredient scores well.
Score terms in plain English
Irritation risk
lowLess likely to sting, burn, or bother most users, though sensitive skin can still react.
Clogging risk
lowLess likely to feel heavy or contribute to clogged pores for most skin types.
Evidence level
emergingThe ingredient may be promising, but claims should be treated more cautiously.
What it is
A hydrolyzed (broken down into smaller peptides) extract from the amniotic membrane of horses. It contains a mix of proteins, growth factors, and other bioactive molecules.
How it works
In a cosmetic product, the hydrolyzed peptides and other molecules are believed to attract and hold water to the skin's surface (humectancy) and may temporarily support a soothing sensation. The growth factors present are too large to penetrate deeply, so any anti-aging or regenerative effects are likely limited to surface-level hydration and comfort.
Pros
Hydrating peptides
The hydrolyzed proteins can attract and hold moisture to the skin's surface, providing a temporary plumping and smoothing effect.
Potential soothing properties
Amino acids and peptides in the extract may help calm minor irritation, making it a candidate for sensitive skin formulas.
Cons and cautions
Lack of human studies
Most evidence comes from lab or medical wound-healing research, not from controlled cosmetic trials on healthy skin. Its real-world benefits are not well proven.
Ethical and allergy concerns
As an animal-derived ingredient, it is not suitable for vegans. There is also a small risk of allergic reaction in people sensitive to horse proteins.
Best for
- People with dry or dehydrated skin looking for extra hydration
- Those interested in novel, animal-derived ingredients in their routine
Use caution if
- Vegans and vegetarians
- Individuals with known allergies to horse-derived proteins or animal products
Usage tips
Safety summary
Hydrolyzed Horse Amnion Extract is considered safe for topical cosmetic use at typical concentrations. The main risks are allergic reactions in sensitive individuals and ethical concerns for those avoiding animal products. There is no evidence of toxicity or irritation in standard patch tests.
Research notes
Research on amniotic membrane extracts (from various species) shows promise in wound healing and tissue regeneration, but specific cosmetic studies on hydrolyzed horse amnion extract in healthy human skin are extremely limited. Most claims are extrapolated from medical or in vitro data.
Common label clues
- Typical concentration
- 0.1% to 2% in leave-on products
- Regulatory status
- Generally recognized as safe for cosmetic use in the EU and US when sourced and processed according to good manufacturing practices. Not approved as a drug or medical treatment.
- Common uses
- Serums, Moisturizers, Eye creams, Sheet masks
- Environmental note
- Sourcing from horses raises questions about animal welfare and sustainability. Look for brands that provide transparent, ethical sourcing information.
Good to know
- The 'hydrolyzed' process breaks large proteins into smaller peptides, making them more compatible with cosmetic formulations.
- This ingredient is still relatively rare in mainstream skincare; most products containing it are from niche or luxury brands.
Common questions
What is Hydrolyzed Horse Amnion Extract in beauty products?
This is an extract taken from the amniotic membrane (the innermost layer of the sac that surrounds a developing foal) of horses. The proteins and other molecules in this membrane are broken down into smaller pieces (hydrolyzed) so they can be used in skincare. It's thought to help moisturize and calm the skin, similar to how amniotic tissues support healing in medical settings.
What does Hydrolyzed Horse Amnion Extract do in a beauty product?
In a cosmetic product, the hydrolyzed peptides and other molecules are believed to attract and hold water to the skin's surface (humectancy) and may temporarily support a soothing sensation. The growth factors present are too large to penetrate deeply, so any anti-aging or regenerative effects are likely limited to surface-level hydration and comfort.
Is Hydrolyzed Horse Amnion Extract safe for most people?
Hydrolyzed Horse Amnion Extract is considered safe for topical cosmetic use at typical concentrations. The main risks are allergic reactions in sensitive individuals and ethical concerns for those avoiding animal products. There is no evidence of toxicity or irritation in standard patch tests.
Who should be careful with Hydrolyzed Horse Amnion Extract?
Vegans and vegetarians Individuals with known allergies to horse-derived proteins or animal products
Research sources
Ingredient reviews are educational and are not medical advice. Patch test new products and ask a licensed clinician about persistent irritation, allergies, pregnancy-specific questions, or diagnosed skin conditions.