Ingredient review

Hydrolyzed Corn Starch Octenylsuccinate

INCI: Hydrolyzed Corn Starch Octenylsuccinate

A gentle, plant-derived powder that helps control shine and improve product feel without clogging pores.

beautyskincaretexturizer

In plain English

This ingredient is a modified corn starch that has been broken down into smaller pieces and then chemically tweaked to make it better at absorbing oil and water. In skincare and makeup, it works like a super-fine, invisible powder that soaks up excess oil, gives a silky, smooth feel, and helps products spread evenly. It's often used in powders, foundations, and sunscreens to reduce shine and create a matte finish without feeling heavy or chalky.

Review score

Safety, usefulness, and evidence

4.0Good
4.0/ 5

Potentially useful with some tradeoffs

The evidence base is useful, but some claims depend heavily on the formula.

Risk flags are low for most users, though the finished product can still irritate.

Source
semi synthetic
Evidence
moderate
Irritation
low
Clogging risk
low
How reviews are scored

Quick decision guide

Useful, but context matters

Hydrolyzed Corn Starch Octenylsuccinate is generally a lower-concern ingredient when the full formula suits your skin.

Plain-English read

Treat this as a practical screening step before you compare products that contain this ingredient.

  1. Step 1Start with the score, then check the irritation and clogging risk before judging Hydrolyzed Corn Starch Octenylsuccinate.
  2. Step 2Use the "Best for" and "Use caution if" sections to match the ingredient to your skin, not just to a marketing claim.
  3. Step 3If a product stings, breaks you out, or worsens irritation, judge the finished formula and stop using it even if the ingredient scores well.

Score terms in plain English

Irritation risk

low

Less likely to sting, burn, or bother most users, though sensitive skin can still react.

Clogging risk

low

Less likely to feel heavy or contribute to clogged pores for most skin types.

Evidence level

moderate

There is useful support, but formula details and claim strength still matter.

What it is

A semi-synthetic polymer made by hydrolyzing (breaking down) corn starch and then reacting it with octenylsuccinic anhydride. The result is a fine, white powder that is oil-absorbing and water-dispersible.

How it works

It acts as a physical absorbent, trapping excess sebum and moisture on the skin's surface. Its small particle size also helps improve the spreadability and texture of formulas, giving a silky, non-greasy feel. In powders, it can also help bind other ingredients together.

Pros

Excellent oil control

Effectively absorbs excess sebum, helping to keep skin matte and shine-free throughout the day without clogging pores.

Silky, luxurious feel

Creates a smooth, velvety texture in powders and creams, making products feel lightweight and comfortable on the skin.

Cons and cautions

Potential dryness for some

Because it absorbs oil, it can be too drying for people with naturally dry or dehydrated skin, especially in high concentrations.

Possible white cast in tinted products

If used in large amounts, it may leave a slight white residue on deeper skin tones, though this is less common than with silica.

Best for

  • People with oily or combination skin looking to control shine
  • Anyone who prefers a matte finish in makeup or sunscreen

Use caution if

  • Those with extremely dry or dehydrated skin may find it too absorbent

Usage tips

Look for it in powder foundations or setting powders for a natural matte finish.
If you have dry skin, use products with this ingredient only on oily areas like the T-zone.
Shake powder products well before use to ensure even distribution.

Safety summary

Hydrolyzed Corn Starch Octenylsuccinate is considered safe for use in cosmetics. It has a low irritation and comedogenic risk, making it suitable for most skin types. No significant safety concerns have been reported in scientific literature.

Research notes

Research primarily focuses on its function as a texture modifier and oil absorbent. Studies confirm its low toxicity and skin compatibility. It is widely used in cosmetics and personal care products with a strong safety record.

Common label clues

Typical concentration
1–10% in leave-on products; up to 20% in powders
Regulatory status
Approved for use in cosmetics globally, including by the FDA (as a food additive) and the EU CosIng database. No known restrictions for topical use.
Common uses
Powders, Foundations, Sunscreens, Moisturizers, Masks
Environmental note
Corn is a renewable resource, but the chemical modification process involves synthetic reagents. Overall, it has a moderate environmental footprint compared to fully synthetic alternatives.

Good to know

  • It is derived from corn, so it is generally considered safe for most skin types, including sensitive skin.
  • The modification process makes it more stable and effective than plain corn starch in cosmetic formulas.

Common questions

What is Hydrolyzed Corn Starch Octenylsuccinate in beauty products?

This ingredient is a modified corn starch that has been broken down into smaller pieces and then chemically tweaked to make it better at absorbing oil and water. In skincare and makeup, it works like a super-fine, invisible powder that soaks up excess oil, gives a silky, smooth feel, and helps products spread evenly. It's often used in powders, foundations, and sunscreens to reduce shine and create a matte finish without feeling heavy or chalky.

What does Hydrolyzed Corn Starch Octenylsuccinate do in a beauty product?

It acts as a physical absorbent, trapping excess sebum and moisture on the skin's surface. Its small particle size also helps improve the spreadability and texture of formulas, giving a silky, non-greasy feel. In powders, it can also help bind other ingredients together.

Is Hydrolyzed Corn Starch Octenylsuccinate safe for most people?

Hydrolyzed Corn Starch Octenylsuccinate is considered safe for use in cosmetics. It has a low irritation and comedogenic risk, making it suitable for most skin types. No significant safety concerns have been reported in scientific literature.

Who should be careful with Hydrolyzed Corn Starch Octenylsuccinate?

Those with extremely dry or dehydrated skin may find it too absorbent

Research sources

Ingredient reviews are educational and are not medical advice. Patch test new products and ask a licensed clinician about persistent irritation, allergies, pregnancy-specific questions, or diagnosed skin conditions.